T

Thomas Gifford

5 Series • 18 Books

5
Series
18
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Ben Driskill Books
Start with: The Assassini (1990)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of John Cooper Books
Start with: The Wind Chill Factor (1975)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Lew Cassidy Books
Start with: Kiss Me Once (1986)

ⓘ About Thomas Gifford

Thomas Eugene Gifford was an American author of several international thriller novels, which have gone on to become international bestsellers. His first attempt at writing was his 1974 published novel “Benchwarmer Bob” that was moderately successful. The novel was a biography of Bob Lurtsema, a Minnesota Vikings defensive layer. The 1975 published “Wind Chill Factor” was a novel featuring John Cooper a character investigating dark dealings of the Fourth Reich that would be revisited in the 1994 published “First Sacrifice”. Gifford who came into the limelight with the publication of the international crime thriller “The Glendower Legacy” also wrote as Dana Clarins and Thomas Maxwell.

All Book Series by Thomas Gifford

1
The Assassini book cover

The Assassini

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 1990

Buy on Amazon
1990
2
Saint's Rest book cover

Saint's Rest

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 1996

Buy on Amazon
1996
1
The Wind Chill Factor book cover

The Wind Chill Factor

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 1975

Buy on Amazon
1975
2
The First Sacrifice book cover

The First Sacrifice

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
1
Kiss Me Once book cover

Kiss Me Once

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 1986

Buy on Amazon
1986
2
Kiss Me Twice book cover

Kiss Me Twice

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
1
The Cavanaugh Quest book cover

The Cavanaugh Quest

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 1976

Buy on Amazon
1976
2
The Man from Lisbon book cover

The Man from Lisbon

Book 2 of 9 · published 1977

Buy on Amazon
1977
3
The Glendower Legacy book cover

The Glendower Legacy

Book 3 of 9 · published 1978

Buy on Amazon
1978
4
Hollywood Gothic book cover

Hollywood Gothic

Book 4 of 9 · published 1979

Buy on Amazon
1979
5
Woman in the Window book cover

Woman in the Window

Book 5 of 9 · published 1984

Buy on Amazon
1984
6
Guilty Parties book cover

Guilty Parties

Book 6 of 9 · published 1985

Buy on Amazon
1985
7
The Saberdene Variations book cover

The Saberdene Variations

Book 7 of 9 · published 1987 Pen name · Thomas Maxwell

Buy on Amazon
1987
8
Suspense is Killing Me book cover

Suspense is Killing Me

Book 8 of 9 · published 1990 Pen name · Thomas Maxwell

Buy on Amazon
1990
9
Praetorian book cover

Praetorian

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 1993

Buy on Amazon
1993
1
Benchwarmer Bob book cover

Benchwarmer Bob

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
2
Historical Description of the Zetland Islands book cover

Historical Description of the Zetland Islands

Book 2 of 3 · published 1977

Buy on Amazon
1977
3
Charlie Myers book cover

Charlie Myers

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 1998

Buy on Amazon
1998

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Thomas Gifford?

Thomas Eugene Gifford was an American author of several international thriller novels, which have gone on to become international bestsellers. His first attempt at writing was his 1974 published novel “Benchwarmer Bob” that was moderately successful. The novel was a biography of Bob Lurtsema, a Minnesota Vikings defensive layer.

Which Thomas Gifford series should I start with?

The best place to start is the John Cooper series, the earliest of Thomas Gifford's multi-book series: it opens with The Wind Chill Factor (1975) and runs to 2 books across 1975–1994, ending with The First Sacrifice (1994). Thomas Gifford's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Thomas Gifford written?

Thomas Gifford has 18 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1974 and 1998. 6 of them belong to 3 named series — the largest being the Ben Driskill series with 2 books — and 12 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Thomas Gifford's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Thomas Gifford's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are John Cooper (1975–1994, 2 books), Lew Cassidy (1986–1988, 2 books) and Ben Driskill (1990–1996, 2 books).

How are Thomas Gifford's books organised into series?

This guide splits Thomas Gifford's 18 books into 3 named series and 12 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Ben Driskill (2 books, 1990–1996); John Cooper (2 books, 1975–1994); Lew Cassidy (2 books, 1986–1988).