S

Sue Moorcroft

8 Series • 41 Books

8
Series
41
Books
8
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Middledip Books
Start with: Starting Over (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Sky Sisters Books
Start with: Under a Summer Skye (2024)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of The Italian Legacy Books
Start with: Secrets of the Italian Guesthouse (2026)

ⓘ About Sue Moorcroft

“Dream a Little Dream”, “The Wedding Proposal”, “Is This Love?” were all nominated for Readers Best Romantic Read Awards. “Dream a Little Dream” was nominated for a RoNA in 2013 as well. “Love and Freedom” won the 2011 Best Romantic Read Award. She has won the Katie Fforde Bursary Award, has been a vice chair of the RNA, and editor of its two anthologies. Sue is also a creative writing tutor, and author of short stories, articles, serials, and writing how to. “A Home in the Sun” is the first stand alone novel and was released in 2005. This is a gorgeous summer read that is about new beginnings. Home is where the heart is, however what if your heart’s been broken?

All Book Series by Sue Moorcroft

1
Starting Over book cover

Starting Over

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
All That Mullarkey book cover

All That Mullarkey

Book 2 of 4 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Dream a Little Dream book cover

Dream a Little Dream

Book 3 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
4
Is This Love? book cover

Is This Love?

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Under a Summer Skye book cover

Under a Summer Skye

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
2
A Skye Full of Stars book cover

A Skye Full of Stars

Book 2 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
3
Over the Sea to Skye book cover

Over the Sea to Skye

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Secrets of the Italian Guesthouse book cover

Secrets of the Italian Guesthouse

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
2
Secrets of a Winter Escape book cover

Secrets of a Winter Escape

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
A Home in the Sun book cover

A Home in the Sun

Series opener · book 1 of 20 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Between Two Worlds book cover

Between Two Worlds

Book 2 of 20 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
3
Want to Know a Secret? / Family Matters book cover

Want to Know a Secret? / Family Matters

Book 3 of 20 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
4
One Summer in Malta book cover

One Summer in Malta

Book 4 of 20 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
5
A Place to Call Home book cover

A Place to Call Home

Book 5 of 20 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
6
Just for the Summer / Just for the Holidays book cover

Just for the Summer / Just for the Holidays

Book 6 of 20 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
7
Home for the Holidays / The Little Village Christmas book cover

Home for the Holidays / The Little Village Christmas

Book 7 of 20 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
8
One Summer in Italy book cover

One Summer in Italy

Book 8 of 20 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
9
A Christmas Gift book cover

A Christmas Gift

Book 9 of 20 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
10
A Summer to Remember book cover

A Summer to Remember

Book 10 of 20 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
11
Let It Snow book cover

Let It Snow

Book 11 of 20 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
12
Summer on a Sunny Island book cover

Summer on a Sunny Island

Book 12 of 20 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
13
The Christmas Promise book cover

The Christmas Promise

Book 13 of 20 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
14
Christmas Wishes book cover

Christmas Wishes

Book 14 of 20 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
15
Under the Italian Sun book cover

Under the Italian Sun

Book 15 of 20 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
16
Under the Mistletoe book cover

Under the Mistletoe

Book 16 of 20 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
17
Summer at the French Café book cover

Summer at the French Café

Book 17 of 20 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
18
A White Christmas on Winter Street book cover

A White Christmas on Winter Street

Book 18 of 20 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
19
An Italian Island Summer book cover

An Italian Island Summer

Book 19 of 20 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
20
The Christmas Love Letters book cover

The Christmas Love Letters

Latest in the series · book 20 of 20 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Where the Heart is book cover

Where the Heart is

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
Darcie's Dilemma book cover

Darcie's Dilemma

Book 2 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
All About Love book cover

All About Love

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
1
Love & Freedom / No Strings Attached book cover

Love & Freedom / No Strings Attached

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
The Wedding Proposal book cover

The Wedding Proposal

Book 2 of 4 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
3
No Strings Attached book cover

No Strings Attached

Book 3 of 4 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
4
Want to Know a Secret? book cover

Want to Know a Secret?

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Love Writing book cover

Love Writing

Single-title series · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
1
Loves Me, Loves Me Not book cover

Loves Me, Loves Me Not

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Diamonds and Pearls book cover

Diamonds and Pearls

Book 2 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
Truly, Madly, Deeply book cover

Truly, Madly, Deeply

Book 3 of 4 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
Truly, Madly, Deeply book cover

Truly, Madly, Deeply

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sue Moorcroft?

“Dream a Little Dream”, “The Wedding Proposal”, “Is This Love?” were all nominated for Readers Best Romantic Read Awards. “Dream a Little Dream” was nominated for a RoNA in 2013 as well. “Love and Freedom” won the 2011 Best Romantic Read Award. She has won the Katie Fforde Bursary Award, has been a vice chair of the RNA, and editor of its two anthologies. Sue is also a creative writing tutor, and author of short stories, articles, serials, and writing how to. “A Home in the Sun” is the first stand alone novel and was released in 2005.

Which Sue Moorcroft series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Middledip series, the earliest of Sue Moorcroft's multi-book series: it opens with Starting Over (2009) and runs to 4 books across 2009–2013, ending with Is This Love? (2013). Sue Moorcroft's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Sue Moorcroft written?

Sue Moorcroft has 41 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2005 and 2026. 13 of them belong to 4 named series — the largest being the Middledip series with 4 books — and 28 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Sue Moorcroft's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Sue Moorcroft's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Middledip (2009–2013, 4 books), Sue Moorcroft Summer Romance Collection (2011–2024, 4 books) and Sky Sisters (2024–2025, 3 books), plus 1 more.

How are Sue Moorcroft's books organised into series?

This guide splits Sue Moorcroft's 41 books into 4 named series and 28 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Middledip (4 books, 2009–2013); Sue Moorcroft Summer Romance Collection (4 books, 2011–2024); Sky Sisters (3 books, 2024–2025); The Italian Legacy (2 books, 2026).