S

Steven Dunne

5 Series • 11 Books

5
Series
11
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Damen Brook Books
Start with: The Reaper (2007)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Garden of Unearthly Delight Books
Start with: Seed of Doubt (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Blood Summer (2021)

ⓘ About Steven Dunne

The author attended Rhodesway School located in Bradford, Yorkshire. He would leave the school in 1976 once done taking his A-levels. He attended Kent University and graduated in 1979. Then he took a year to undergo a post graduate certification in the subject of education in Twickenham at St. Mary’s College. He followed that by taking on different jobs based in London. These included being a public relations consultant, a supply teacher, and a freelance journalist. The author would write articles occasionally for different publications such as The Times, The Guardian, and The Independent. While doing so, he would work on different writing projects. He also went and tried doing stand up comedy for a while.

All Book Series by Steven Dunne

1
The Reaper book cover

The Reaper

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
2
The Disciple book cover

The Disciple

Book 2 of 6 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Deity book cover

Deity

Book 3 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
4
The Unquiet Grave book cover

The Unquiet Grave

Book 4 of 6 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
5
A Killing Moon book cover

A Killing Moon

Book 5 of 6 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
6
Death Do Us Part book cover

Death Do Us Part

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
1
Seed of Doubt book cover

Seed of Doubt

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
Root Cause book cover

Root Cause

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Blood Summer book cover

Blood Summer

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Carrion book cover

Carrion

Single-title series · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
Upscale: What it Takes to Scale a Startup by the People Who've Done It book cover

Upscale: What it Takes to Scale a Startup by the People Who've Done It

Single-title series · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Steven Dunne?

The author attended Rhodesway School located in Bradford, Yorkshire. He would leave the school in 1976 once done taking his A-levels. He attended Kent University and graduated in 1979.

Which Steven Dunne series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Damen Brook series, the earliest of Steven Dunne's multi-book series: it opens with The Reaper (2007) and runs to 6 books across 2007–2016, ending with Death Do Us Part (2016).

How many books has Steven Dunne written?

Steven Dunne has 11 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2007 and 2021. 8 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Damen Brook series with 6 books — and 3 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Steven Dunne's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Steven Dunne's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Damen Brook (2007–2016, 6 books) and Garden of Unearthly Delight (2018–2020, 2 books).

How are Steven Dunne's books organised into series?

This guide splits Steven Dunne's 11 books into 2 named series and 3 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Damen Brook (6 books, 2007–2016); Garden of Unearthly Delight (2 books, 2018–2020).