Stephen Markley

Stephen Markley

2 Series • 6 Books

2
Series
6
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Ohio (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Publish This Book (2010)

ⓘ About Stephen Markley

Stephen Markley is a contemporary, mystery, and memoir author, who is also a well-known journalist and screenwriter. He is a graduate of the Iowa Writers’ Workshop and published the humorous travelogue and memoir “Tales of Iceland” about his experiences in Iceland. Markley was brought up in Mount Vernon, Ohio, and through much of his youth, he loved pursuing literary ambiguities. He is also the author of “The Great Dysmorphia,” the e-reader short about how he ingested hallucinogenic mushrooms while attending the Republican Presidential Debate in 2012. After working for several years as a freelancer and barely making ends meet, Stephen Markley applied to the Iowa Writers’ Workshop.

All Book Series by Stephen Markley

1
Ohio book cover

Ohio

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
The Deluge book cover

The Deluge

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Publish This Book book cover

Publish This Book

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
The Great Dysmorphia book cover

The Great Dysmorphia

Book 2 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
Tales of Iceland book cover

Tales of Iceland

Book 3 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4

The Worst of Stephen Markley

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Stephen Markley?

Stephen Markley is a contemporary, mystery, and memoir author, who is also a well-known journalist and screenwriter. He is a graduate of the Iowa Writers’ Workshop and published the humorous travelogue and memoir “Tales of Iceland” about his experiences in Iceland. Markley was brought up in Mount Vernon, Ohio, and through much of his youth, he loved pursuing literary ambiguities.

Which Stephen Markley series should I start with?

Stephen Markley's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Ohio (2018).

How many books has Stephen Markley written?

Stephen Markley has 6 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2010 and 2023. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Non-Fiction and Standalone Novels.

In what order should Stephen Markley's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 6 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Stephen Markley's books organised into series?

This guide splits Stephen Markley's 6 books into categories rather than numbered series: Non-Fiction (4 books); Standalone Novels (2 books).