Stephan Pastis

Stephan Pastis

4 Series • 36 Books

4
Series
36
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Pearls Before Swine Books
Start with: Nighthogs (2005)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Timmy Failure Books
Start with: Mistakes Were Made (2013)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Trubble Town Books
Start with: Squirrel Do Bad (2021)

ⓘ About Stephan Pastis

About Stephan Pastis Coming from California in America, the novelist Stephan Pastis has been making a lot of headway within the literary industry for quite some time now. Working primarily as a cartoonist, he’s largely known for a number of iconic and influential cartoon strips that he’s done over the years. Making a name for himself with his distinctive characters and stories, he has been able to set himself apart from the rest with his trademark style of wit and intelligence. Early and Personal Life Born in 1968 on the 1st of January, Stephan Pastis was born and raised within the vicinity of San Marino in the United States.

All Book Series by Stephan Pastis

1
Nighthogs book cover

Nighthogs

Series opener · book 1 of 24 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
When Pigs Fly book cover

When Pigs Fly

Book 2 of 24 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Unsportsmanlike Conduct book cover

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Book 3 of 24 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
Rat's Wars book cover

Rat's Wars

Book 4 of 24 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
5
Pearls Blows Up book cover

Pearls Blows Up

Book 5 of 24 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
6
Pearls Falls Fast book cover

Pearls Falls Fast

Book 6 of 24 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
7
The Croc Ate My Homework book cover

The Croc Ate My Homework

Book 7 of 24 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
8
Breaking Stephan book cover

Breaking Stephan

Book 8 of 24 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
9
King of the Comics book cover

King of the Comics

Book 9 of 24 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
10
Skip School, Fly to Space book cover

Skip School, Fly to Space

Book 10 of 24 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
11
Pearls Gets Sacrificed book cover

Pearls Gets Sacrificed

Book 11 of 24 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
12
I'm Only in This for Me book cover

I'm Only in This for Me

Book 12 of 24 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
13
When Crocs Fly book cover

When Crocs Fly

Book 13 of 24 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
14
Stephan's Web book cover

Stephan's Web

Book 14 of 24 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
15
Pearls Hogs the Road book cover

Pearls Hogs the Road

Book 15 of 24 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
16
Suit Your Selfie book cover

Suit Your Selfie

Book 16 of 24 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
17
I Scream, You Scream, We All Scream Because Puns Suck book cover

I Scream, You Scream, We All Scream Because Puns Suck

Book 17 of 24 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
18
Floundering Fathers book cover

Floundering Fathers

Book 18 of 24 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
19
Pearls Takes a Wrong Turn book cover

Pearls Takes a Wrong Turn

Book 19 of 24 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
20
Pearls Goes Hollywood book cover

Pearls Goes Hollywood

Book 20 of 24 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
21
Pearls Awaits the Tide book cover

Pearls Awaits the Tide

Book 21 of 24 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
22
Pearls Seeks Enlightenment book cover

Pearls Seeks Enlightenment

Book 22 of 24 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
23
Pearls Gets Put in the Pokey book cover

Pearls Gets Put in the Pokey

Book 23 of 24 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
24
Pearls Gets Plastered book cover

Pearls Gets Plastered

Latest in the series · book 24 of 24 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Mistakes Were Made book cover

Mistakes Were Made

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Now Look What You've Done book cover

Now Look What You've Done

Book 2 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
We Meet Again book cover

We Meet Again

Book 3 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
Sanitized for Your Protection book cover

Sanitized for Your Protection

Book 4 of 9 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
The Book You're Not Supposed to Have book cover

The Book You're Not Supposed to Have

Book 5 of 9 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
6
The Cat Stole My Pants book cover

The Cat Stole My Pants

Book 6 of 9 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
7
Now Look What Mistakes Were Made book cover

Now Look What Mistakes Were Made

Book 7 of 9 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
8
It's the End When I Say It's the End book cover

It's the End When I Say It's the End

Book 8 of 9 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
9
Zero to Hero book cover

Zero to Hero

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Squirrel Do Bad book cover

Squirrel Do Bad

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
The Why-Why's Gone Bye-Bye book cover

The Why-Why's Gone Bye-Bye

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
Looking Up book cover

Looking Up

Single-title series · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Stephan Pastis?

About Stephan Pastis Coming from California in America, the novelist Stephan Pastis has been making a lot of headway within the literary industry for quite some time now. Working primarily as a cartoonist, he's largely known for a number of iconic and influential cartoon strips that he's done over the years. Making a name for himself with his distinctive characters and stories, he has been able to set himself apart from the rest with his trademark style of wit and intelligence.

Which Stephan Pastis series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Pearls Before Swine series, the earliest of Stephan Pastis's multi-book series: it opens with Nighthogs (2005) and runs to 24 books across 2005–2025, ending with Pearls Gets Plastered (2025). Stephan Pastis's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Stephan Pastis written?

Stephan Pastis has 36 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2005 and 2025. 35 of them belong to 3 named series — the largest being the Pearls Before Swine series with 24 books — and 1 is a standalone title, collection or anthology.

In what order should Stephan Pastis's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Stephan Pastis's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Pearls Before Swine (2005–2025, 24 books), Timmy Failure (2013–2020, 9 books) and Trubble Town (2021–2022, 2 books).

How are Stephan Pastis's books organised into series?

This guide splits Stephan Pastis's 36 books into 3 named series and 1 title that stands alone or appear only in collections: Pearls Before Swine (24 books, 2005–2025); Timmy Failure (9 books, 2013–2020); Trubble Town (2 books, 2021–2022).