S

Shion Miura

2 Series • 4 Books

2
Series
4
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Forest Books
Start with: The Easy Life in Kamusari (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Run with the Wind (2006)

ⓘ About Shion Miura

Shion Miura is a Japanese historical fiction novelist and essayist who is known for her exploration of modern themes and insightful storytelling. She was born to a man who was one of the most respected scholars of classical Japanese literature. Her father was one of the most significant influences as he exposed her to literature early on and fostered a deep-seated passion for reading in the young Shion Miura. Miura went to Waseda University for her higher education and specialized in drama. Initially, she intended to be an editor but shifted to writing in her senior year when an agent told her that she had a lot of writing talent. This pivotal moment would be the catalyst for her career as a columnist writing weekly online book reviews she called Shion’s Bookmark even before she graduated.

All Book Series by Shion Miura

1
The Easy Life in Kamusari book cover

The Easy Life in Kamusari

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Kamusari Tales Told at Night book cover

Kamusari Tales Told at Night

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
Run with the Wind book cover

Run with the Wind

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
2
The Great Passage book cover

The Great Passage

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Shion Miura?

Shion Miura is a Japanese historical fiction novelist and essayist who is known for her exploration of modern themes and insightful storytelling. She was born to a man who was one of the most respected scholars of classical Japanese literature. Her father was one of the most significant influences as he exposed her to literature early on and fostered a deep-seated passion for reading in the young Shion Miura.

Which Shion Miura series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Forest series, the earliest of Shion Miura's multi-book series: it opens with The Easy Life in Kamusari (2009) and runs to 2 books across 2009–2012, ending with Kamusari Tales Told at Night (2012).

How many books has Shion Miura written?

Shion Miura has 4 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2006 and 2012. 2 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Forest series with 2 books — and 2 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Shion Miura's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Shion Miura's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Forest (2009–2012, 2 books).

How are Shion Miura's books organised into series?

This guide splits Shion Miura's 4 books into 1 named series and 2 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Forest (2 books, 2009–2012).