S

Shaun Hamill

3 Series • 21 Books

3
Series
21
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: A Cosmology of Monsters (2019)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Come Join Us By The Fire II Books
Start with: Music of the Abyss (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of The Heroic Legends Books
Start with: Conan: Lethal Consignment (2024)

ⓘ About Shaun Hamill

Shaun Hamill was born in Arlington, Texas. His fiction has appeared in such places as Split Infinitive and Carve, and he holds an MFA from the Iowa Writers’ Workshop. Anybody truly looking to embarrass him, should check out the short films that appear on his IMDB page. He got interested in writing from an early age. While in the fourth grade, he penned a storybook for “Young Authors Day” at his school and other kids in the class enjoyed it. Something inside his head clicked and it never really unclicked. For inspirations in reading, he enjoyed Nick’s “Are You Afraid of the Dark” anthology series and “Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark” books.

All Book Series by Shaun Hamill

1
A Cosmology of Monsters book cover

A Cosmology of Monsters

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
2
The Dissonance book cover

The Dissonance

Book 2 of 4 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
3
Alien: Perfect Organisms book cover

Alien: Perfect Organisms

Book 3 of 4 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
4
Solomon Kane: Suffer The Witch book cover

Solomon Kane: Suffer The Witch

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
If Living Is Seeing I'm Holding My Breath book cover

If Living Is Seeing I'm Holding My Breath

Series opener · book 1 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Sunny Moraine

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
The Cabin book cover

The Cabin

Book 2 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Brian Evenson

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
The Song of The Lady Rose book cover

The Song of The Lady Rose

Book 3 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Gabino Iglesias

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Joren Falls book cover

Joren Falls

Book 4 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Laird Barron

Buy on Amazon
2021
5
Music of the Abyss book cover

Music of the Abyss

Book 5 of 8 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
6
You Will Survive This Night book cover

You Will Survive This Night

Book 6 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Indra Das

Buy on Amazon
2021
7
Ghost Bread book cover

Ghost Bread

Book 7 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Camilla Grudova

Buy on Amazon
2021
8
Spyder Threads book cover

Spyder Threads

Latest in the series · book 8 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Craig Laurance Gidney

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Conan: Black Starlight book cover

Conan: Black Starlight

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 2023 Anthology · John C. Hocking

Buy on Amazon
2023
2
Conan: Lethal Consignment book cover

Conan: Lethal Consignment

Book 2 of 9 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
3
Conan: Terror from the Abyss: The Heroic Legends Series book cover

Conan: Terror from the Abyss: The Heroic Legends Series

Book 3 of 9 · published 2024 Anthology · Henry Herz,Henry L. Herz

Buy on Amazon
2024
4
Solomon Kane: The Banquet of Souls book cover

Solomon Kane: The Banquet of Souls

Book 4 of 9 · published 2024 Anthology · Steven Savile

Buy on Amazon
2024
5
Bêlit: Bone Whispers book cover

Bêlit: Bone Whispers

Book 5 of 9 · published 2024 Anthology · Michael A. Stackpole

Buy on Amazon
2024
6
Conan: The Halls of Immortal Darkness book cover

Conan: The Halls of Immortal Darkness

Book 6 of 9 · published 2024 Anthology · Laird Barron

Buy on Amazon
2024
7
El Borak: The Siege of Lamakan book cover

El Borak: The Siege of Lamakan

Book 7 of 9 · published 2024 Anthology · James Lovegrove,John C. Hocking

Buy on Amazon
2024
8
Solomon Kane: The Lair of the Mari Lwyd book cover

Solomon Kane: The Lair of the Mari Lwyd

Book 8 of 9 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
9
The Heroic Legends Series - Conan: The Treasures of Tortage book cover

The Heroic Legends Series - Conan: The Treasures of Tortage

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2026 Anthology · Robbie MacNiven

Buy on Amazon
2026

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Shaun Hamill?

Shaun Hamill was born in Arlington, Texas. His fiction has appeared in such places as Split Infinitive and Carve, and he holds an MFA from the Iowa Writers' Workshop. Anybody truly looking to embarrass him, should check out the short films that appear on his IMDB page.

Which Shaun Hamill series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Come Join Us By The Fire II series, the earliest of Shaun Hamill's multi-book series: it opens with If Living Is Seeing I'm Holding My Breath (2021) and runs to 8 books across 2021, ending with Spyder Threads (2021). Shaun Hamill's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Shaun Hamill written?

Shaun Hamill has 21 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2019 and 2026. 17 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being The Heroic Legends series with 9 books — and 4 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Shaun Hamill's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Shaun Hamill's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Come Join Us By The Fire II (2021, 8 books) and The Heroic Legends (2023–2026, 9 books).

How are Shaun Hamill's books organised into series?

This guide splits Shaun Hamill's 21 books into 2 named series and 4 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: The Heroic Legends (9 books, 2023–2026); Come Join Us By The Fire II (8 books, 2021).