S

Shari Randall

5 Series • 38 Books

5
Series
38
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Chesapeake Crimes Books
Start with: Chesapeake Crimes (2004)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Lobster Shack Mystery Books
Start with: Curses, Boiled Again! (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Cozy Case Files Mystery Sampler Books
Start with: Cozy Case Files Volume 1 (2017)

ⓘ About Shari Randall

Shari Randall is an American author from New England that writes cozy mystery novels. Shari is best known for the Lazy Mermaid Lobster Shack series. But dancing is probably her favorite thing to do or at least one of her favorites. The activity drew Shari in when she was a child and it never let her go. So one shouldn’t be too surprised to come across Shari and her husband doing the tango; it was partially because of her husband that Shari Randall wrote the Lobster Shack Mystery series, the books for which she is best known. Shari was a child when her love for reading was ignited. She remembers being in fourth grade and being introduced to Sherlock Holmes by her school’s librarian. The experience gave her a passion for the mystery genre that never left her.

All Book Series by Shari Randall

1
Chesapeake Crimes book cover

Chesapeake Crimes

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2004 Anthology · Donna Andrews

Buy on Amazon
2004
2
Chesapeake Crimes 3 book cover

Chesapeake Crimes 3

Book 2 of 3 · published 2008 Anthology · Donna Andrews,Marcia Talley,Carla Coupe

Buy on Amazon
2008
3
Chesapeake Crimes: Fur, Feathers, and Felonies book cover

Chesapeake Crimes: Fur, Feathers, and Felonies

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2018 Co-authored · Donna Andrews,Carla Coupe

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Curses, Boiled Again! book cover

Curses, Boiled Again!

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
Against the Claw book cover

Against the Claw

Book 2 of 4 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
3
Drawn and Buttered book cover

Drawn and Buttered

Book 3 of 4 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
4
The Queen of Christmas book cover

The Queen of Christmas

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1

Cozy Case Files Volume 1

Series opener · book 1 of 23 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
2
Cozy Case Files Volume 2 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 2

Book 2 of 23 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
3
Cozy Case Files Volume 3 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 3

Book 3 of 23 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
4
Cozy Case Files Volume 4 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 4

Book 4 of 23 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
5
Cozy Case Files Volume 5 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 5

Book 5 of 23 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
6
Cozy Case Files Volume 6 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 6

Book 6 of 23 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
7
Cozy Case Files Volume 7 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 7

Book 7 of 23 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
8
Cozy Case Files Volume 8 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 8

Book 8 of 23 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
9
Cozy Case Files Volume 9 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 9

Book 9 of 23 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
10
Cozy Case Files Volume 10 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 10

Book 10 of 23 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
11
Cozy Case Files Volume 11 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 11

Book 11 of 23 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
12
Cozy Case Files Volume 12 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 12

Book 12 of 23 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
13
Cozy Case Files Volume 13 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 13

Book 13 of 23 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
14
Cozy Case Files Volume 14 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 14

Book 14 of 23 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
15
Cozy Case Files Volume 15 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 15

Book 15 of 23 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
16
Cozy Case Files Volume 16 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 16

Book 16 of 23 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
17
Cozy Case Files Volume 17 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 17

Book 17 of 23 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
18
Cozy Case Files, Volume 18 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 18

Book 18 of 23 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
19
Cozy Case Files, Volume 19 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 19

Book 19 of 23 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
20
Cozy Case Files, Volume 20 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 20

Book 20 of 23 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
21
Cozy Case Files, Volume 22 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 22

Book 21 of 23 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
22
Cozy Case Files, Volume 23 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 23

Book 22 of 23 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
23
Cozy Case Files, Volume 24 book cover

Cozy Case Files, Volume 24

Latest in the series · book 23 of 23 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
The Rocky Road to Ruin book cover

The Rocky Road to Ruin

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
Mint Chocolate Murder book cover

Mint Chocolate Murder

Book 2 of 3 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
3
Fatal Fudge Swirl book cover

Fatal Fudge Swirl

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Chesapeake Crimes: This Job Is Murder! book cover

Chesapeake Crimes: This Job Is Murder!

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
Chesapeake Crimes: Homicidal Holidays book cover

Chesapeake Crimes: Homicidal Holidays

Book 2 of 5 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
Cozy Case Files Volume 4 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 4

Book 3 of 5 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
4
Chesapeake Crimes: Fur, Feathers, and Felonies book cover

Chesapeake Crimes: Fur, Feathers, and Felonies

Book 4 of 5 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
5
Cozy Case Files Volume 12 book cover

Cozy Case Files Volume 12

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Shari Randall?

Shari Randall is an American author from New England that writes cozy mystery novels. Shari is best known for the Lazy Mermaid Lobster Shack series. But dancing is probably her favorite thing to do or at least one of her favorites.

Which Shari Randall series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Chesapeake Crimes series, the earliest of Shari Randall's multi-book series: it opens with Chesapeake Crimes (2004) and runs to 3 books across 2004–2018, ending with Chesapeake Crimes: Fur, Feathers, and Felonies (2018). Shari Randall's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Shari Randall written?

Shari Randall has 38 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2004 and 2025. 33 of them belong to 4 named series — the largest being the Lobster Shack Mystery series with 4 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Shari Randall's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Shari Randall's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Chesapeake Crimes (2004–2018, 3 books), Lobster Shack Mystery (2018–2019, 4 books) and Ice Cream Shop Mysteries (2021–2023, 3 books).

How are Shari Randall's books organised into series?

This guide splits Shari Randall's 38 books into 4 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Lobster Shack Mystery (4 books, 2018–2019); Chesapeake Crimes (3 books, 2004–2018); Ice Cream Shop Mysteries (3 books, 2021–2023); Cozy Case Files Mystery Sampler (23 books, 2017–2025).