Ruthanna Emrys

Ruthanna Emrys

5 Series • 27 Books

5
Series
27
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of The Innsmouth Legacy Books
Start with: Winter Tide (2017)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Deepest Rift (2015)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Stories/Novellas
Start with: The Litany of Earth (2014)

ⓘ About Ruthanna Emrys

Ruthanna Emrys is an American author with an obsession for H.P Lovecraft who writes science fiction and fantasy. Ruthanna is best known for the Innsmouth Legacy series. And while Ruthanna doesn’t necessarily think she is the best writer the world has ever seen, she believes that writing is the one thing she does best above all else. The author’s first attempt at producing a full-length novel came in high school. Ruthanna was part of a writers club that had an obsession with assassins. She tried to write her own dystopian cyberpunk story featuring assassins. The story never went anywhere. Ruthanna only wrote a few thousand words before finally giving up. As she matured, the author stepped away from writing for a while.

All Book Series by Ruthanna Emrys

1
Winter Tide book cover

Winter Tide

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
2
Deep Roots book cover

Deep Roots

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
The Deepest Rift book cover

The Deepest Rift

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
Imperfect Commentaries book cover

Imperfect Commentaries

Book 2 of 3 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
3
A Half-Built Garden book cover

A Half-Built Garden

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
The Litany of Earth book cover

The Litany of Earth

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
Seven Commentaries on an Imperfect Land book cover

Seven Commentaries on an Imperfect Land

Book 2 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
Those Who Watch book cover

Those Who Watch

Book 3 of 6 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
4
The Word of Flesh and Soul book cover

The Word of Flesh and Soul

Book 4 of 6 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
5
The Sheltering Flame book cover

The Sheltering Flame

Book 5 of 6 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
6
All That Means or Mourns book cover

All That Means or Mourns

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Heiresses of Russ 2011 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2011

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Heiresses of Russ 2012 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2012

Book 2 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
Heiresses of Russ 2013 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2013

Book 3 of 6 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
Heiresses of Russ 2014 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2014

Book 4 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
5
Heiresses of Russ 2015 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2015

Book 5 of 6 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
6
Heiresses of Russ 2016 book cover

Heiresses of Russ 2016

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
1
Some of the Best from Tor.com, 2014 Edition book cover

Some of the Best from Tor.com, 2014 Edition

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
New Cthulhu 2: More Recent Weird book cover

New Cthulhu 2: More Recent Weird

Book 2 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
3
The Long List Anthology book cover

The Long List Anthology

Book 3 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
4
The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu book cover

The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu

Book 4 of 10 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
5
Cthulhusattva: Tales of the Black Gnosis book cover

Cthulhusattva: Tales of the Black Gnosis

Book 5 of 10 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
6
Ex Libris: Stories of Librarians, Libraries, and Lore book cover

Ex Libris: Stories of Librarians, Libraries, and Lore

Book 6 of 10 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
7
Worlds Seen in Passing book cover

Worlds Seen in Passing

Book 7 of 10 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
8
99 Tiny Terrors book cover

99 Tiny Terrors

Book 8 of 10 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
9
Azathoth: Ordo ab Chao book cover

Azathoth: Ordo ab Chao

Book 9 of 10 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
10
ECO25: The Year's Best Speculative Ecofiction book cover

ECO25: The Year's Best Speculative Ecofiction

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Ruthanna Emrys?

Ruthanna Emrys is an American author with an obsession for H.P Lovecraft who writes science fiction and fantasy. Ruthanna is best known for the Innsmouth Legacy series. And while Ruthanna doesn’t necessarily think she is the best writer the world has ever seen, she believes that writing is the one thing she does best above all else.

Which Ruthanna Emrys series should I start with?

The best place to start is The Innsmouth Legacy series, the earliest of Ruthanna Emrys's multi-book series: it opens with Winter Tide (2017) and runs to 2 books across 2017–2018, ending with Deep Roots (2018).

How many books has Ruthanna Emrys written?

Ruthanna Emrys has 27 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2011 and 2026. 8 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being The Innsmouth Legacy series with 2 books — and 19 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Ruthanna Emrys's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Ruthanna Emrys's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are The Innsmouth Legacy (2017–2018, 2 books).

How are Ruthanna Emrys's books organised into series?

This guide splits Ruthanna Emrys's 27 books into 2 named series and 19 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: The Innsmouth Legacy (2 books, 2017–2018); Heiresses of Russ (6 books, 2011–2016).