Richard Flanagan

Richard Flanagan

3 Series • 14 Books

3
Series
14
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Death of a River Guide (1994)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: The Australian Disease: On the Decline of Love and the Rise of Non-freedom (2011)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Anthologies
Start with: When The Wild Comes Leaping Up (2002)

ⓘ About Richard Flanagan

About Richard Flanagan The Australian author Richard Flanagan is well known for his extremely incisive style of writing that gets straight to the point. Writing evocative and immersive fiction, he’s also well known for his work as a historian, as well as a talented film director. This has made him a multitalented artist with many different skills under his respective belt, knowing precisely how to tell an engaging story. Focusing on both fiction and non-fiction, he’s gone on to win numerous awards over the years too, seeing him become one of the most respected authors within his field. Gaining an enormous amount of praise for every single one of his novels, he’s really managed to carve a unique niche of his own in the industry.

All Book Series by Richard Flanagan

1
Death of a River Guide book cover

Death of a River Guide

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
2
The Sound of One Hand Clapping book cover

The Sound of One Hand Clapping

Book 2 of 9 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
3
Gould's Book of Fish in Twelve Fish book cover

Gould's Book of Fish in Twelve Fish

Book 3 of 9 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
4
The Unknown Terrorist book cover

The Unknown Terrorist

Book 4 of 9 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
5
Wanting book cover

Wanting

Book 5 of 9 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
6
The Narrow Road to the Deep North book cover

The Narrow Road to the Deep North

Book 6 of 9 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
7
First Person book cover

First Person

Book 7 of 9 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
8
The Living Sea of Waking Dreams book cover

The Living Sea of Waking Dreams

Book 8 of 9 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
9
Question 7 book cover

Question 7

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
The Australian Disease: On the Decline of Love and the Rise of Non-freedom book cover

The Australian Disease: On the Decline of Love and the Rise of Non-freedom

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Toxic book cover

Toxic

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
When The Wild Comes Leaping Up book cover

When The Wild Comes Leaping Up

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
2
The Best Australian Essays: A Ten-Year Collection book cover

The Best Australian Essays: A Ten-Year Collection

Book 2 of 3 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
The Best Australian Essays 2016 book cover

The Best Australian Essays 2016

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Richard Flanagan?

About Richard Flanagan The Australian author Richard Flanagan is well known for his extremely incisive style of writing that gets straight to the point. Writing evocative and immersive fiction, he's also well known for his work as a historian, as well as a talented film director. This has made him a multitalented artist with many different skills under his respective belt, knowing precisely how to tell an engaging story.

Which Richard Flanagan series should I start with?

Richard Flanagan's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Death of a River Guide (1994).

How many books has Richard Flanagan written?

Richard Flanagan has 14 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1994 and 2023. They are filed under 3 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels, Anthologies and Non-Fiction.

In what order should Richard Flanagan's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 14 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Richard Flanagan's books organised into series?

This guide splits Richard Flanagan's 14 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (9 books); Anthologies (3 books); Non-Fiction (2 books).