R

Rhyannon Byrd

11 Series • 42 Books

11
Series
42
Books
11
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Bloodrunners Books
Start with: Last Wolf Standing (2008)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Primal Instinct Books
Start with: Edge of Craving (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Dangerous Tides Books
Start with: Take Me Under (2013)

ⓘ About Rhyannon Byrd

Rhyannon Byrd is a well-known, national bestselling author from the United States of America, who loves to write novels in the romance genre. Byrd has written more than thirty erotic and paranormal novels. She has received a number of nominations for her work, including the Romantic Times Reviewers’ Choice Awards for three times and the best Shape-shifter Romance. Byrd loves books, museums, beaches, music, good food, art and spending time with her family. She began writing as a full time author about ten years ago and has since then, written a number of critically acclaimed novels. The most successful novel series written by Byrd include the Bloodrunners Series, the Primal Instinct Series and the Dangerous Tide Series.

All Book Series by Rhyannon Byrd

1
Last Wolf Standing book cover

Last Wolf Standing

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
2
Last Wolf Hunting book cover

Last Wolf Hunting

Book 2 of 9 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
3
Last Wolf Watching book cover

Last Wolf Watching

Book 3 of 9 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
4
Dark Wolf Rising book cover

Dark Wolf Rising

Book 4 of 9 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
Dark Wolf Running book cover

Dark Wolf Running

Book 5 of 9 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
6
Dark Wolf Returning book cover

Dark Wolf Returning

Book 6 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
7
Blood Wolf Dawning book cover

Blood Wolf Dawning

Book 7 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
8
Wild Wolf Claiming book cover

Wild Wolf Claiming

Book 8 of 9 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
9
Wild Wolf Chasing book cover

Wild Wolf Chasing

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
Edge of Craving book cover

Edge of Craving

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Edge of Hunger book cover

Edge of Hunger

Book 2 of 10 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
3
Edge of Danger book cover

Edge of Danger

Book 3 of 10 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
4
Edge of Desire book cover

Edge of Desire

Book 4 of 10 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
5
Touch of Seduction book cover

Touch of Seduction

Book 5 of 10 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
6
Touch of Surrender book cover

Touch of Surrender

Book 6 of 10 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
7
Touch of Temptation book cover

Touch of Temptation

Book 7 of 10 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
8
Rush of Darkness book cover

Rush of Darkness

Book 8 of 10 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
9
Rush of Pleasure book cover

Rush of Pleasure

Book 9 of 10 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
10
Deadly Is the Kiss book cover

Deadly Is the Kiss

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
Take Me Under book cover

Take Me Under

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Make Me Yours book cover

Make Me Yours

Book 2 of 3 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
3
Keep Me Closer book cover

Keep Me Closer

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
1
Alpha Romeos book cover

Alpha Romeos

Single-title series · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
The Weekend book cover

The Weekend

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
2
The Chase book cover

The Chase

Book 2 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
3
The Confession book cover

The Confession

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
A Shot of Magick book cover

A Shot of Magick

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
2
A Bite of Magick book cover

A Bite of Magick

Book 2 of 3 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
3
A Scent of Magick book cover

A Scent of Magick

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Triple Play book cover

Triple Play

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
The Next Play book cover

The Next Play

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
Wicked in Moonlight book cover

Wicked in Moonlight

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Making His Move book cover

Making His Move

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
Keeping His Promise book cover

Keeping His Promise

Book 2 of 3 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
3
Pushing His Luck book cover

Pushing His Luck

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Waiting for It book cover

Waiting for It

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
2
Against the Wall book cover

Against the Wall

Book 2 of 5 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
3
A Little Less Conversation book cover

A Little Less Conversation

Book 3 of 5 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
4
Half Wild book cover

Half Wild

Book 4 of 5 · published 2008 Co-authored · Madison Hayes

Buy on Amazon
2008
5
New York Scandal book cover

New York Scandal

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Down and Dirty book cover

Down and Dirty

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Darkest Desire of the Vampire book cover

Darkest Desire of the Vampire

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Rhyannon Byrd?

Rhyannon Byrd is a well-known, national bestselling author from the United States of America, who loves to write novels in the romance genre. Byrd has written more than thirty erotic and paranormal novels. She has received a number of nominations for her work, including the Romantic Times Reviewers' Choice Awards for three times and the best Shape-shifter Romance.

Which Rhyannon Byrd series should I start with?

The best place to start is the McKendrick Warlocks series, the earliest of Rhyannon Byrd's multi-book series: it opens with A Shot of Magick (2004) and runs to 3 books across 2004–2021, ending with A Scent of Magick (2021). Rhyannon Byrd's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Rhyannon Byrd written?

Rhyannon Byrd has 42 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2004 and 2021. 35 of them belong to 9 named series — the largest being the Primal Instinct series with 10 books — and 7 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Rhyannon Byrd's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Rhyannon Byrd's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are McKendrick Warlocks (2004–2021, 3 books), Play (2005–2017, 2 books) and Kingdom (2006, 1 book), plus 6 more.

How are Rhyannon Byrd's books organised into series?

This guide splits Rhyannon Byrd's 42 books into 9 named series and 7 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Primal Instinct (10 books, 2009–2012); Bloodrunners (9 books, 2008–2019); Dangerous Tides (3 books, 2013–2014); London Affair (3 books, 2017); McKendrick Warlocks (3 books, 2004–2021), plus 4 further series.