P

Pip Williams

2 Series • 4 Books

2
Series
4
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Dictionary of Lost Words (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: One Italian Summer (2017)

ⓘ About Pip Williams

She has written a nonfiction book about her family’s travels searching for the good life to wide acclaim, and co-written another nonfiction book. Pip has also published book reviews, flash fiction, travel articles, and poetry. Her inspiration for “The Dictionary of Lost Words” came after reading and enjoying “The Professor and the Madman” by Simon Winchester, which was a book about the relationship between James Murray, the Oxford English Dictionary’s editor, and one of the volunteers that supplied examples of how words had been used in literature. Pip became fascinated by the process of compiling the Dictionary, however when she had finished the novel, there were some niggling questions that she couldn’t find the answers to.

All Book Series by Pip Williams

1
The Dictionary of Lost Words book cover

The Dictionary of Lost Words

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
The Bookbinder of Jericho / The Bookbinder book cover

The Bookbinder of Jericho / The Bookbinder

Book 2 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
3
The German Ward book cover

The German Ward

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
One Italian Summer book cover

One Italian Summer

Single-title series · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Pip Williams?

She has written a nonfiction book about her family’s travels searching for the good life to wide acclaim, and co-written another nonfiction book. Pip has also published book reviews, flash fiction, travel articles, and poetry. Her inspiration for “The Dictionary of Lost Words” came after reading and enjoying “The Professor and the Madman” by Simon Winchester, which was a book about the relationship between James Murray, the Oxford English Dictionary’s editor, and one of the volunteers that supplied examples of how words had been used in literature.

Which Pip Williams series should I start with?

Pip Williams's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is The Dictionary of Lost Words (2020).

How many books has Pip Williams written?

Pip Williams has 4 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2017 and 2026. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels and Non-Fiction.

In what order should Pip Williams's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 4 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Pip Williams's books organised into series?

This guide splits Pip Williams's 4 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (3 books); Non-Fiction (1 book).