P

Paula Quinn

14 Series • 45 Books

14
Series
45
Books
14
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Children of the Mist Books
Start with: Ravished by a Highlander (2010)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Echoes in Time Books
Start with: Echo of Roses (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Faerie Tale Books
Start with: A Faerie Tale: The Enchanted (2020)

ⓘ About Paula Quinn

Author Paula Quinn is a USA Today and New York Times bestselling novelist who writes medieval and Scottish historical romance genre. Quinn chose to write mainly about Highlanders and Scottish history because of her fascination with the history, beauty, and culture the country has. Paula Quinn is the author many series. She is the author of the “Risande Family” series, the “MacGregors” series, the “MacGregors: Highland Heirs” series, and the “Children of the Mist” series, and the “Rulers of the Sky” series. She also writes fantasy romance novels under the pseudonym of Genevra Thorne. She has been nominated for Storyteller of the Year by RT Book Reviews. Each of her “Children of the Mist” books have gotten Top Picks from RT Book Reviews.

All Book Series by Paula Quinn

1
Ravished by a Highlander book cover

Ravished by a Highlander

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
Seduced by a Highlander book cover

Seduced by a Highlander

Book 2 of 5 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Tamed by a Highlander book cover

Tamed by a Highlander

Book 3 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Conquered by a Highlander book cover

Conquered by a Highlander

Book 4 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
A Highlander For Christmas book cover

A Highlander For Christmas

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
Echo of Roses book cover

Echo of Roses

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
Echoes of Abandon book cover

Echoes of Abandon

Book 2 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
Echo of a Forbidden Kiss book cover

Echo of a Forbidden Kiss

Book 3 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
The Warrior's Echo book cover

The Warrior's Echo

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
A Faerie Tale: The Enchanted book cover

A Faerie Tale: The Enchanted

Single-title series · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
A Promise For All Time book cover

A Promise For All Time

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
2
A Kiss For All Time book cover

A Kiss For All Time

Book 2 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
3
A Touch For All Time book cover

A Touch For All Time

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
The Passionate Heart book cover

The Passionate Heart

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
2
The Unchained Heart book cover

The Unchained Heart

Book 2 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
3
The Promised Heart book cover

The Promised Heart

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Heart of Ashes book cover

Heart of Ashes

Series opener · book 1 of 7 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
2
Heart of Shadows book cover

Heart of Shadows

Book 2 of 7 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
3
Heart of Stone book cover

Heart of Stone

Book 3 of 7 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
4
Lion Heart book cover

Lion Heart

Book 4 of 7 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
5
Tempest Heart book cover

Tempest Heart

Book 5 of 7 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
6
Forbidden Heart book cover

Forbidden Heart

Book 6 of 7 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
7
Heart of Thanks book cover

Heart of Thanks

Latest in the series · book 7 of 7 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Laird of the Mist book cover

Laird of the Mist

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
2
A Highlander Never Surrenders book cover

A Highlander Never Surrenders

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
1
The Seduction of Miss Amelia Bell book cover

The Seduction of Miss Amelia Bell

Series opener · book 1 of 8 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
The Wicked Ways of Alexander Kidd book cover

The Wicked Ways of Alexander Kidd

Book 2 of 8 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
The Scandalous Secret of Abigail MacGregor book cover

The Scandalous Secret of Abigail MacGregor

Book 3 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
4
The Taming of Malcolm Grant book cover

The Taming of Malcolm Grant

Book 4 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
A Highlander's Christmas Kiss book cover

A Highlander's Christmas Kiss

Book 5 of 8 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
6
The Scot's Bride book cover

The Scot's Bride

Book 6 of 8 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
7
Laird of the Black Isle book cover

Laird of the Black Isle

Book 7 of 8 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
8
Highlander Ever After book cover

Highlander Ever After

Latest in the series · book 8 of 8 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Lord of Desire book cover

Lord of Desire

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Lord of Temptation book cover

Lord of Temptation

Book 2 of 3 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3
Lord of Seduction book cover

Lord of Seduction

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
Scorched book cover

Scorched

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
2
Ember book cover

Ember

Book 2 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
3
White Hot book cover

White Hot

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
The Harvest King book cover

The Harvest King

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Where Highland Thistles Bloom book cover

Where Highland Thistles Bloom

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
2
Where Mountains Pierce The Highland Heart book cover

Where Mountains Pierce The Highland Heart

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
The Sweet Surrender Of Janet Buchanan book cover

The Sweet Surrender Of Janet Buchanan

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
A Wraith at Midnight book cover

A Wraith at Midnight

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
2
Dukes All Summer Long book cover

Dukes All Summer Long

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Paula Quinn?

Author Paula Quinn is a USA Today and New York Times bestselling novelist who writes medieval and Scottish historical romance genre. Quinn chose to write mainly about Highlanders and Scottish history because of her fascination with the history, beauty, and culture the country has. Paula Quinn is the author many series.

Which Paula Quinn series should I start with?

The best place to start is The Risande Family series, the earliest of Paula Quinn's multi-book series: it opens with Lord of Desire (2005) and runs to 3 books across 2005–2006, ending with Lord of Seduction (2006). Paula Quinn's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Paula Quinn written?

Paula Quinn has 45 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2005 and 2026. 42 of them belong to 12 named series — the largest being The MacGregors: Highland Heirs series with 8 books — and 3 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Paula Quinn's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Paula Quinn's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are The Risande Family (2005–2006, 3 books), MacGregors (2007–2008, 2 books) and Children of the Mist (2010–2012, 5 books), plus 9 more.

How are Paula Quinn's books organised into series?

This guide splits Paula Quinn's 45 books into 12 named series and 3 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: The MacGregors: Highland Heirs (8 books, 2014–2018); Hearts of the Highlands (7 books, 2019–2020); Children of the Mist (5 books, 2010–2012); Echoes in Time (4 books, 2021–2022); For All Time (3 books, 2024–2025), plus 7 further series.