Patrick White

Patrick White

5 Series • 27 Books

5
Series
27
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Happy Valley (1939)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Plays
Start with: The Night The Prowler: Short Story And Screenplay (1974)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Collections
Start with: The Burnt Ones (1964)

ⓘ About Patrick White

Patrick White is a historical fiction and fiction author that is regarded as one of the major novelists of the past century. The author was born in London in 1912 as the eldest child of the grazier Martindale White an Australian from New South Wales and his English-born wife Ruth Withycombe who also had roots in New South Wales. His paternal grandfather was property owner Francis White who had several properties in Edinglassie, Belltrees, and Martindale in New South Wales. In 1916, his father bought a large house in Elizabeth Sydney that he named Lulworth. White was soon afflicted with asthma and he never got back his health until his death.

All Book Series by Patrick White

1
Happy Valley book cover

Happy Valley

Series opener · book 1 of 14 · published 1939

Buy on Amazon
1939
2
The Living and the Dead book cover

The Living and the Dead

Book 2 of 14 · published 1941

Buy on Amazon
1941
3
The Aunt's Story book cover

The Aunt's Story

Book 3 of 14 · published 1948

Buy on Amazon
1948
4
The Tree of Man book cover

The Tree of Man

Book 4 of 14 · published 1955

Buy on Amazon
1955
5
Voss book cover

Voss

Book 5 of 14 · published 1957

Buy on Amazon
1957
6
Riders in the Chariot book cover

Riders in the Chariot

Book 6 of 14 · published 1961

Buy on Amazon
1961
7
The Solid Mandala book cover

The Solid Mandala

Book 7 of 14 · published 1966

Buy on Amazon
1966
8
The Vivisector book cover

The Vivisector

Book 8 of 14 · published 1970

Buy on Amazon
1970
9
The Eye of the Storm book cover

The Eye of the Storm

Book 9 of 14 · published 1973

Buy on Amazon
1973
10
A Fringe of Leaves book cover

A Fringe of Leaves

Book 10 of 14 · published 1976

Buy on Amazon
1976
11
The God In The Rafters book cover

The God In The Rafters

Book 11 of 14 · published 1978

Buy on Amazon
1978
12
The Twyborn Affair book cover

The Twyborn Affair

Book 12 of 14 · published 1979

Buy on Amazon
1979
13
The Memoirs of Many in One book cover

The Memoirs of Many in One

Book 13 of 14 · published 1986

Buy on Amazon
1986
14
The Hanging Garden book cover

The Hanging Garden

Latest in the series · book 14 of 14 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
The Night The Prowler: Short Story And Screenplay book cover

The Night The Prowler: Short Story And Screenplay

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
2
Netherwood book cover

Netherwood

Book 2 of 3 · published 1983

Buy on Amazon
1983
3
Signal Driver: A Morality Play For The Times book cover

Signal Driver: A Morality Play For The Times

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 1983

Buy on Amazon
1983
1
The Burnt Ones book cover

The Burnt Ones

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 1964

Buy on Amazon
1964
2
Collected Plays Volume 1 book cover

Collected Plays Volume 1

Book 2 of 6 · published 1965

Buy on Amazon
1965
3
The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories book cover

The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories

Book 3 of 6 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
4
Three Uneasy Pieces book cover

Three Uneasy Pieces

Book 4 of 6 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
5
Patrick White: Selected Writings book cover

Patrick White: Selected Writings

Book 5 of 6 · published 1995

Buy on Amazon
1995
6
Collected Short Stories book cover

Collected Short Stories

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
1
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait book cover

Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1982

Buy on Amazon
1982
2
Patrick White Speaks book cover

Patrick White Speaks

Book 2 of 3 · published 1989

Buy on Amazon
1989
3
Patrick White: Letters book cover

Patrick White: Letters

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 1996

Buy on Amazon
1996
1
Best for Winter book cover

Best for Winter

Single-title series · published 1979

Buy on Amazon
1979

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Patrick White?

Patrick White is a historical fiction and fiction author that is regarded as one of the major novelists of the past century. The author was born in London in 1912 as the eldest child of the grazier Martindale White an Australian from New South Wales and his English-born wife Ruth Withycombe who also had roots in New South Wales. His paternal grandfather was property owner Francis White who had several properties in Edinglassie, Belltrees, and Martindale in New South Wales.

Which Patrick White series should I start with?

Patrick White's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Happy Valley (1939).

How many books has Patrick White written?

Patrick White has 27 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1939 and 2012. They are filed under 5 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels, Collections and Plays.

In what order should Patrick White's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 27 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Patrick White's books organised into series?

This guide splits Patrick White's 27 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (14 books); Collections (6 books); Plays (3 books); Non-Fiction (3 books); Anthologies (1 book).