Nicole Dennis-Benn

Nicole Dennis-Benn

2 Series • 4 Books

2
Series
4
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Here Comes the Sun (2016)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Anthologies
Start with: Can We All Be Feminists? (2018)

ⓘ About Nicole Dennis-Benn

Nicole Dennis-Benn is an award-winning writer from Jamaica, who is popular for writing contemporary, fiction, and literary novels. She is particularly well known for her book, Here Comes the Sun, which was named as the Best Book of the Year by the NY Times. Nicole currently resides in Brooklyn and works on her future novels. She is a notable author of feminist and lesbian stories and likes to explore the themes of sexuality, gender, and Jamaican life. Author Nicole was born in 1982 in Kingston, Jamaica. She spent the early years of her life growing up in Vineyard Town and then moved to Portmore, St. Catherine along with her family. At the age of 11, she won a scholarship that gave her the opportunity to study at the prestigious St Andrew High School in Kingston.

All Book Series by Nicole Dennis-Benn

1
Here Comes the Sun book cover

Here Comes the Sun

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
2
Patsy book cover

Patsy

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
Can We All Be Feminists? book cover

Can We All Be Feminists?

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
Emerge: 2021 Lambda Fellows Anthology book cover

Emerge: 2021 Lambda Fellows Anthology

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Nicole Dennis-Benn?

Nicole Dennis-Benn is an award-winning writer from Jamaica, who is popular for writing contemporary, fiction, and literary novels. She is particularly well known for her book, Here Comes the Sun, which was named as the Best Book of the Year by the NY Times. Nicole currently resides in Brooklyn and works on her future novels.

Which Nicole Dennis-Benn series should I start with?

Nicole Dennis-Benn's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Here Comes the Sun (2016).

How many books has Nicole Dennis-Benn written?

Nicole Dennis-Benn has 4 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2016 and 2022. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels and Anthologies.

In what order should Nicole Dennis-Benn's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 4 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Nicole Dennis-Benn's books organised into series?

This guide splits Nicole Dennis-Benn's 4 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (2 books); Anthologies (2 books).