N

Niall Williams

4 Series • 17 Books

4
Series
17
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Boy Books
Start with: Boy in the World (2007)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Four Letters of Love (1997)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Stories/Novellas
Start with: The Unrequited (2021)

ⓘ About Niall Williams

Niall Williams is a historical fiction author born in Dublin, Ireland. He studied Literature and French at the University College of Dublin and was awarded an MA in Modern American Literature. Niall worked as a copywriter for Avon Books in New York City before leaving America with Chris in 1985to try life as a writer in Ireland. In the first four books, Williams collaborated with Chris as they told their life together in Co Clare. Nial’s debut novel, Four Letter of Love, became an international bestseller and was sold in more than twenty countries. The second novel, As It Is in Heaven, was shortlisted for the Irish Times Literature Prize. He has also written screenplays of which film companies have optioned two.

All Book Series by Niall Williams

1
Boy in the World book cover

Boy in the World

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
2
Boy and Man book cover

Boy and Man

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
1
Four Letters of Love book cover

Four Letters of Love

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
2
As It Is in Heaven book cover

As It Is in Heaven

Book 2 of 9 · published 1999

Buy on Amazon
1999
3
The Way You Look Tonight book cover

The Way You Look Tonight

Book 3 of 9 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
4
The Fall of Light book cover

The Fall of Light

Book 4 of 9 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
5
Only Say the Word book cover

Only Say the Word

Book 5 of 9 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
6
John book cover

John

Book 6 of 9 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
7
History of the Rain book cover

History of the Rain

Book 7 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
8
This Is Happiness book cover

This Is Happiness

Book 8 of 9 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
9
Time of the Child book cover

Time of the Child

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
The Unrequited book cover

The Unrequited

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
O Come Ye Back to Ireland book cover

O Come Ye Back to Ireland

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 1987 Co-authored · Christine Breen

Buy on Amazon
1987
2
When Summer's in the Meadow book cover

When Summer's in the Meadow

Book 2 of 5 · published 1989 Co-authored · Christine Breen

Buy on Amazon
1989
3
The Pipes are Calling book cover

The Pipes are Calling

Book 3 of 5 · published 1990 Co-authored · Christine Breen

Buy on Amazon
1990
4
The Luck of the Irish book cover

The Luck of the Irish

Book 4 of 5 · published 1995 Co-authored · Christine Breen

Buy on Amazon
1995
5
In Kiltumper book cover

In Kiltumper

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2021 Co-authored · Christine Breen

Buy on Amazon
2021

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Niall Williams?

Niall Williams is a historical fiction author born in Dublin, Ireland. He studied Literature and French at the University College of Dublin and was awarded an MA in Modern American Literature. Niall worked as a copywriter for Avon Books in New York City before leaving America with Chris in 1985to try life as a writer in Ireland.

Which Niall Williams series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Boy series, the earliest of Niall Williams's multi-book series: it opens with Boy in the World (2007) and runs to 2 books across 2007–2008, ending with Boy and Man (2008).

How many books has Niall Williams written?

Niall Williams has 17 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1987 and 2024. 2 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Boy series with 2 books — and 15 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Niall Williams's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Niall Williams's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Boy (2007–2008, 2 books).

How are Niall Williams's books organised into series?

This guide splits Niall Williams's 17 books into 1 named series and 15 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Boy (2 books, 2007–2008).