N

Nancy Bilyeau

5 Series • 12 Books

5
Series
12
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Genevieve Planché Books
Start with: The Blue (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Joanna Stafford Books
Start with: The Crown (2012)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Dreamland (2020)

ⓘ About Nancy Bilyeau

Joanna is taken to the Tower as part of her punishment. As if her life cannot get any more complicated, the ruthless Winchester Bishop forces Joanna to be his spy in return for her father’s protection. She is also tasked with finding an ancient crown that was rumored to be so powerful that it could end the reformation. Joanna’s action also created problems for her priory. Cromwell troops want to shutter the priory she loves and would do anything to save. When stuck between a rock and a hard place, the courageous nun has to figure out a way of saving herself, her sacred place, and the only family she has. Is there any way she can get out of this unscathed? This is a provocative story characterized by murder, crime of passion, and religious peril.

All Book Series by Nancy Bilyeau

1
The Blue book cover

The Blue

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
The Fugitive Colours book cover

The Fugitive Colours

Book 2 of 3 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
3
The Versailles Formula book cover

The Versailles Formula

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
The Crown book cover

The Crown

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
The Chalice book cover

The Chalice

Book 2 of 3 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
3
The Tapestry book cover

The Tapestry

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Dreamland book cover

Dreamland

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
The Orchid Hour book cover

The Orchid Hour

Book 2 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
3
The Heiress of Northanger Abbey book cover

The Heiress of Northanger Abbey

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
The Ghost of Madison Avenuela book cover

The Ghost of Madison Avenuela

Single-title series · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
Castles, Customs, and Kings book cover

Castles, Customs, and Kings

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Castles, Customs, and Kings Volume 2 book cover

Castles, Customs, and Kings Volume 2

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Nancy Bilyeau?

Joanna is taken to the Tower as part of her punishment. As if her life cannot get any more complicated, the ruthless Winchester Bishop forces Joanna to be his spy in return for her father's protection. She is also tasked with finding an ancient crown that was rumored to be so powerful that it could end the reformation.

Which Nancy Bilyeau series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Joanna Stafford series, the earliest of Nancy Bilyeau's multi-book series: it opens with The Crown (2012) and runs to 3 books across 2012–2015, ending with The Tapestry (2015). Nancy Bilyeau's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Nancy Bilyeau written?

Nancy Bilyeau has 12 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2012 and 2026. 6 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Genevieve Planché series with 3 books — and 6 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Nancy Bilyeau's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Nancy Bilyeau's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Joanna Stafford (2012–2015, 3 books) and Genevieve Planché (2018–2025, 3 books).

How are Nancy Bilyeau's books organised into series?

This guide splits Nancy Bilyeau's 12 books into 2 named series and 6 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Genevieve Planché (3 books, 2018–2025); Joanna Stafford (3 books, 2012–2015).