M

Mitchell Hogan

8 Series • 20 Books

8
Series
20
Books
8
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of The Infernal Guardian Books
Start with: Shadow of the Exile (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Necromancer's Key Books
Start with: Incursion (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Sorcery Ascendant Origins Books
Start with: Crucible of Lies (2022)

ⓘ About Mitchell Hogan

Mitchell Hogan is a fantasy writer who fell in love with writing when he was introduced to Lord of the Rings and Hobbit at the age of eleven. Since his first encounter with these books, Hogan has accumulated a good collection of sci-fi and fantasy novels. Hogan is a Chemical Engineering graduate, and he worked in a bank and a pharmaceutical company before delving fulltime into writing. Currently, Hogan lives in Sydney, Australia, with his wife and daughter. A Crucible of Souls A Crucible of Souls is the first book in the Sorcery Ascendant Sequence. The story is about a boy named Caldan and his coming of age story. Caldan’s parents are brutally murdered, and this leaves him in the care of monks.

All Book Series by Mitchell Hogan

1
Shadow of the Exile book cover

Shadow of the Exile

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
Dawn of the Exile book cover

Dawn of the Exile

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
Incursion book cover

Incursion

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
Corruption book cover

Corruption

Book 2 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
Subversion book cover

Subversion

Book 3 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Conversion book cover

Conversion

Book 4 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
5
Ascension book cover

Ascension

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Crucible of Lies book cover

Crucible of Lies

Single-title series · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
A Crucible of Souls book cover

A Crucible of Souls

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Blood of Innocents book cover

Blood of Innocents

Book 2 of 5 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
At the Sign of the Crow and Moon book cover

At the Sign of the Crow and Moon

Book 3 of 5 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
4
A Shattered Empire book cover

A Shattered Empire

Book 4 of 5 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
5
The Last Arrow book cover

The Last Arrow

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Tower of the Forgotten book cover

Tower of the Forgotten

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
2
Revenant Winds book cover

Revenant Winds

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
Inquisitor book cover

Inquisitor

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
Raven: Reawakening book cover

Raven: Reawakening

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Steel and Sorcery book cover

Steel and Sorcery

Single-title series · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Onward, Voyager! book cover

Onward, Voyager!

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
Art of War book cover

Art of War

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Mitchell Hogan?

Mitchell Hogan is a fantasy writer who fell in love with writing when he was introduced to Lord of the Rings and Hobbit at the age of eleven. Since his first encounter with these books, Hogan has accumulated a good collection of sci-fi and fantasy novels. Hogan is a Chemical Engineering graduate, and he worked in a bank and a pharmaceutical company before delving fulltime into writing.

Which Mitchell Hogan series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Sorcery Ascendant Sequence series, the earliest of Mitchell Hogan's multi-book series: it opens with A Crucible of Souls (2013) and runs to 5 books across 2013–2020, ending with The Last Arrow (2020). Mitchell Hogan's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Mitchell Hogan written?

Mitchell Hogan has 20 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2013 and 2023. 15 of them belong to 5 named series — the largest being the Necromancer's Key series with 5 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Mitchell Hogan's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Mitchell Hogan's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Sorcery Ascendant Sequence (2013–2020, 5 books), The Tainted Cabal (2017, 2 books) and The Infernal Guardian (2018–2019, 2 books), plus 2 more.

How are Mitchell Hogan's books organised into series?

This guide splits Mitchell Hogan's 20 books into 5 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Necromancer's Key (5 books, 2020–2023); Sorcery Ascendant Sequence (5 books, 2013–2020); The Infernal Guardian (2 books, 2018–2019); The Tainted Cabal (2 books, 2017); Sorcery Ascendant Origins (1 book, 2022).