M

May Cobb

3 Series • 8 Books

3
Series
8
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of All the Little Houses Books
Start with: All the Little Houses (2026)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Big Woods (2018)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Stories/Novellas
Start with: Darcy Takes Over (2022)

ⓘ About May Cobb

May Cobb is an American published author of suspenseful novels. May hails from Austin, Texas. She has pursued her writing career and credits the musician Rahsaan Roland Kirk as inspiring her as wanting to write in the first place. She cites his ability in life to overcome the odds that were stacked up against him from prejudice to being blind to the stroke that paralyzed him in the short time that he lived so that he could play the music that he heard in his dreams as being inspirational. Calling Kirk a phenomenon, she was inspired to write a book on the musician who was able to not only play multiple different instruments but also was able to somehow play three different saxophones at the same time.

All Book Series by May Cobb

1
All the Little Houses book cover

All the Little Houses

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
2
All the Little Secrets book cover

All the Little Secrets

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
Big Woods book cover

Big Woods

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
The Hunting Wives book cover

The Hunting Wives

Book 2 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
My Summer Darlings book cover

My Summer Darlings

Book 3 of 5 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
4
A Likeable Woman book cover

A Likeable Woman

Book 4 of 5 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
5
The Hollywood Assistant book cover

The Hollywood Assistant

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Darcy Takes Over book cover

Darcy Takes Over

Single-title series · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is May Cobb?

May Cobb is an American published author of suspenseful novels. May hails from Austin, Texas. She has pursued her writing career and credits the musician Rahsaan Roland Kirk as inspiring her as wanting to write in the first place.

Which May Cobb series should I start with?

The best place to start is the All the Little Houses series, the earliest of May Cobb's multi-book series: it opens with All the Little Houses (2026) and runs to 2 books across 2026, ending with All the Little Secrets (2026).

How many books has May Cobb written?

May Cobb has 8 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2018 and 2026. 2 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the All the Little Houses series with 2 books — and 6 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should May Cobb's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. May Cobb's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are All the Little Houses (2026, 2 books).

How are May Cobb's books organised into series?

This guide splits May Cobb's 8 books into 1 named series and 6 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: All the Little Houses (2 books, 2026).