L

Liza Cody

8 Series • 31 Books

8
Series
31
Books
8
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Anna Lee Mystery Books
Start with: Dupe (1980)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Eva Wylie Books
Start with: Bucket Nut (1992)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of The Hannah Books
Start with: The Short-Order Detective (2024)

ⓘ About Liza Cody

Liza Cody is an English author of mystery and thrillers novels. She is the author of thirteen books and many short stories. In 1980, Liza published Dupe which marked the beginning of Anna Lee series that introduced a professional female private investigator to British mystery fiction. Anna Lee series was adapted into a British television crime drama series that premiered in 1993 and aired both in the United Kingdom and the United States. Liza Cody is also the author of a ground-breaking trilogy featuring a professional wrestler named Eva Wylie. Liza ’s short stories have been featured in many magazines and anthologies. She has won an Anthony Award in the United States and CWA Silver Dagger and John Creasey Memorial Prize in the United Kingdom.

All Book Series by Liza Cody

1
Dupe book cover

Dupe

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 1980

Buy on Amazon
1980
2
Bad Company book cover

Bad Company

Book 2 of 6 · published 1982

Buy on Amazon
1982
3
Stalker book cover

Stalker

Book 3 of 6 · published 1984

Buy on Amazon
1984
4
Head Case book cover

Head Case

Book 4 of 6 · published 1985

Buy on Amazon
1985
5
Under Contract book cover

Under Contract

Book 5 of 6 · published 1987

Buy on Amazon
1987
6
Backhand book cover

Backhand

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 1991

Buy on Amazon
1991
1
Bucket Nut book cover

Bucket Nut

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1992

Buy on Amazon
1992
2
Monkey Wrench book cover

Monkey Wrench

Book 2 of 3 · published 1995

Buy on Amazon
1995
3
Musclebound book cover

Musclebound

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
1
The Short-Order Detective book cover

The Short-Order Detective

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
2
The Hard-Hearted Detective book cover

The Hard-Hearted Detective

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026
1
Lady Bag book cover

Lady Bag

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Crocodiles & Good Intentions book cover

Crocodiles & Good Intentions

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Rift book cover

Rift

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
2
Gimme More book cover

Gimme More

Book 2 of 6 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
3
Ballad of a Dead Nobody book cover

Ballad of a Dead Nobody

Book 3 of 6 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Miss Terry book cover

Miss Terry

Book 4 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
Lady Bag book cover

Lady Bag

Book 5 of 6 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
6
Gift or Theft book cover

Gift or Theft

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Lucky Dip book cover

Lucky Dip

Single-title series · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
1
Lucky Dip and Other Stories book cover

Lucky Dip and Other Stories

Single-title series · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
1
1st Culprit book cover

1st Culprit

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 1992

Buy on Amazon
1992
2
Great Mystery Series: Top Female Sleuths book cover

Great Mystery Series: Top Female Sleuths

Book 2 of 10 · published 1993

Buy on Amazon
1993
3
2nd Culprit book cover

2nd Culprit

Book 3 of 10 · published 1993

Buy on Amazon
1993
4
3rd Culprit book cover

3rd Culprit

Book 4 of 10 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
5
Tart Noir book cover

Tart Noir

Book 5 of 10 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
6
The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories 5 book cover

The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories 5

Book 6 of 10 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
7
The Mammoth Book of Best British Crime 8 book cover

The Mammoth Book of Best British Crime 8

Book 7 of 10 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
8
Deadly Pleasures book cover

Deadly Pleasures

Book 8 of 10 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
9
Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, September-October 2023 book cover

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, September-October 2023

Book 9 of 10 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
10
Playing Dead: Short Stories by Members of the Detection Club book cover

Playing Dead: Short Stories by Members of the Detection Club

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Liza Cody?

Liza Cody is an English author of mystery and thrillers novels. She is the author of thirteen books and many short stories. In 1980, Liza published Dupe which marked the beginning of Anna Lee series that introduced a professional female private investigator to British mystery fiction.

Which Liza Cody series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Anna Lee Mystery series, the earliest of Liza Cody's multi-book series: it opens with Dupe (1980) and runs to 6 books across 1980–1991, ending with Backhand (1991). Liza Cody's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Liza Cody written?

Liza Cody has 31 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1980 and 2026. 13 of them belong to 4 named series — the largest being the Anna Lee Mystery series with 6 books — and 18 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Liza Cody's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Liza Cody's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Anna Lee Mystery (1980–1991, 6 books), Eva Wylie (1992–1997, 3 books) and Lady Bag (2013–2018, 2 books), plus 1 more.

How are Liza Cody's books organised into series?

This guide splits Liza Cody's 31 books into 4 named series and 18 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Anna Lee Mystery (6 books, 1980–1991); Eva Wylie (3 books, 1992–1997); The Hannah (2 books, 2024–2026); Lady Bag (2 books, 2013–2018).