L

Lewis Grizzard

1 Series • 26 Books

1
Series
26
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You (1979)

ⓘ About Lewis Grizzard

Lewis Grizzard is a humorist and journalist who for a long time wrote a column for the “Atlanta Journal-Constitution.” The author was born to Lewis McDonald Grizzard, a US Army Captain and Christine Word, a school teacher. Grizzard’s father was a very active man as he was a teacher, coach father and decorated veteran that had served in both Korea and in World War II. Grizzard was born in Fort Benning, where his father was stationed for a time. Most people that Lewis Grizzard knew during this time were interested in Agriculture. But he did not want to pursue such a career or even be a teacher like his parents. When he graduated from high school in 1964 he went to the University of Georgia.

All Book Series by Lewis Grizzard

1
Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You book cover

Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You

Series opener · book 1 of 26 · published 1979

Buy on Amazon
1979
2
Won't You Come Home, Billy Bob Bailey? book cover

Won't You Come Home, Billy Bob Bailey?

Book 2 of 26 · published 1980

Buy on Amazon
1980
3
Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree With Anyone Else But Me book cover

Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree With Anyone Else But Me

Book 3 of 26 · published 1981

Buy on Amazon
1981
4
They Tore Out My Heart and Stomped That Sucker Flat book cover

They Tore Out My Heart and Stomped That Sucker Flat

Book 4 of 26 · published 1982

Buy on Amazon
1982
5
If Love Were Oil, I'd Be about a Quart Low book cover

If Love Were Oil, I'd Be about a Quart Low

Book 5 of 26 · published 1983

Buy on Amazon
1983
6
Elvis is Dead And I Don't Feel So Good Myself book cover

Elvis is Dead And I Don't Feel So Good Myself

Book 6 of 26 · published 1984

Buy on Amazon
1984
7
My Daddy Was a Pistol and I'm a Son of A Gun book cover

My Daddy Was a Pistol and I'm a Son of A Gun

Book 7 of 26 · published 1986

Buy on Amazon
1986
8
Shoot Low, Boys--They're Ridin' Shetland Ponies: In Search of True Grit book cover

Shoot Low, Boys--They're Ridin' Shetland Ponies: In Search of True Grit

Book 8 of 26 · published 1987

Buy on Amazon
1987
9
When My Love Returns from the Ladies Room, Will I Be Too Old To Care? book cover

When My Love Returns from the Ladies Room, Will I Be Too Old To Care?

Book 9 of 26 · published 1987

Buy on Amazon
1987
10
Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes book cover

Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes

Book 10 of 26 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
11
Lewis Grizzard on Fear of Flying book cover

Lewis Grizzard on Fear of Flying

Book 11 of 26 · published 1989 Co-authored · Mike Lester

Buy on Amazon
1989
12
Chili Dawgs Always Bark at Night book cover

Chili Dawgs Always Bark at Night

Book 12 of 26 · published 1989

Buy on Amazon
1989
13
Lewis Grizzard\'s Advice to the Newly Wed book cover

Lewis Grizzard\'s Advice to the Newly Wed

Book 13 of 26 · published 1989 Co-authored · Mike Lester

Buy on Amazon
1989
14
If I Ever Get Back to Georgia, I'm Gonna Nail My Feet to the Ground book cover

If I Ever Get Back to Georgia, I'm Gonna Nail My Feet to the Ground

Book 14 of 26 · published 1990

Buy on Amazon
1990
15
Gettin' It on: A Down Home Treasury by Lewis Grizzard book cover

Gettin' It on: A Down Home Treasury by Lewis Grizzard

Book 15 of 26 · published 1990

Buy on Amazon
1990
16
Does a Wild Bear Chip in the Woods? book cover

Does a Wild Bear Chip in the Woods?

Book 16 of 26 · published 1990 Co-authored · David Boyd

Buy on Amazon
1990
17
You Can't Put No Boogie-Woogie on the King of Rock and Roll book cover

You Can't Put No Boogie-Woogie on the King of Rock and Roll

Book 17 of 26 · published 1991

Buy on Amazon
1991
18
Don't Forget to Call Your Mama...I Wish I Could Call Mine book cover

Don't Forget to Call Your Mama...I Wish I Could Call Mine

Book 18 of 26 · published 1991

Buy on Amazon
1991
19
I Haven't Understood Anything Since 1962 book cover

I Haven't Understood Anything Since 1962

Book 19 of 26 · published 1992

Buy on Amazon
1992
20
I Took a Lickin' and Kept on Tickin' book cover

I Took a Lickin' and Kept on Tickin'

Book 20 of 26 · published 1993

Buy on Amazon
1993
21
It Wasn't Always Easy, but I Sure Had Fun book cover

It Wasn't Always Easy, but I Sure Had Fun

Book 21 of 26 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
22
The Grizzard Sampler of the Early Writings of Lewis Grizzard book cover

The Grizzard Sampler of the Early Writings of Lewis Grizzard

Book 22 of 26 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
23
Grizzardisms book cover

Grizzardisms

Book 23 of 26 · published 1995

Buy on Amazon
1995
24
The Last Bus to Albuquerque book cover

The Last Bus to Albuquerque

Book 24 of 26 · published 2001 Co-authored · Gerrie Ferris

Buy on Amazon
2001
25
Southern by the Grace of God book cover

Southern by the Grace of God

Book 25 of 26 · published 2001 Co-authored · Gerrie Ferris

Buy on Amazon
2001
26
The Wit and Wisdom of Lewis Grizzard: Life Is Like a Dogsled Team... book cover

The Wit and Wisdom of Lewis Grizzard: Life Is Like a Dogsled Team...

Latest in the series · book 26 of 26 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Lewis Grizzard?

Lewis Grizzard is a humorist and journalist who for a long time wrote a column for the “Atlanta Journal-Constitution.” The author was born to Lewis McDonald Grizzard, a US Army Captain and Christine Word, a school teacher. Grizzard’s father was a very active man as he was a teacher, coach father and decorated veteran that had served in both Korea and in World War II. Grizzard was born in Fort Benning, where his father was stationed for a time.

Which Lewis Grizzard series should I start with?

Lewis Grizzard's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You (1979).

How many books has Lewis Grizzard written?

Lewis Grizzard has 26 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1979 and 2001. They all sit in a single category — Non-Fiction — rather than in numbered series.

In what order should Lewis Grizzard's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 26 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Lewis Grizzard's books organised into series?

This guide splits Lewis Grizzard's 26 books into categories rather than numbered series: Non-Fiction (26 books).