L

Laura Hankin

2 Series • 6 Books

2
Series
6
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Summertime Girls (2015)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Anthologies
Start with: Moms Don't Have Time To (2021)

ⓘ About Laura Hankin

Laura Hankin is a performer and author from New York City is best known for her work in theater and her young adult fiction novels. Hankin has worked at “The Pit” and is the co-founder of “Feminarchy,” a feminist comedy duo that had been featured in a variety of publications such as “The New York Times,” “The Huffington Post” and “Funny or Die” among many other publications. She is the writer, producer, and star of the comedy group that has performed around New York. Hankin has also acted in random internet videos, on stage and on film in the movie “While We’re Young.” As a member of the New York City Children’s Theatre, she has performed in several theatrical pieces including “The Amazing Adventures of Harvey and the Princess” and “Wanda’s Monster.” The Princeton educated Washington D.C.

All Book Series by Laura Hankin

1
The Summertime Girls book cover

The Summertime Girls

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
Happy & You Know It book cover

Happy & You Know It

Book 2 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
A Special Place for Women book cover

A Special Place for Women

Book 3 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
The Daydreams book cover

The Daydreams

Book 4 of 5 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
5
One-Star Romance book cover

One-Star Romance

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Moms Don't Have Time To book cover

Moms Don't Have Time To

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Laura Hankin?

Laura Hankin is a performer and author from New York City is best known for her work in theater and her young adult fiction novels. Hankin has worked at “The Pit” and is the co-founder of “Feminarchy,” a feminist comedy duo that had been featured in a variety of publications such as “The New York Times,” “The Huffington Post” and “Funny or Die” among many other publications. She is the writer, producer, and star of the comedy group that has performed around New York.

Which Laura Hankin series should I start with?

Laura Hankin's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is The Summertime Girls (2015).

How many books has Laura Hankin written?

Laura Hankin has 6 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2015 and 2024. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels and Anthologies.

In what order should Laura Hankin's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 6 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Laura Hankin's books organised into series?

This guide splits Laura Hankin's 6 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (5 books); Anthologies (1 book).