K

Kate Baray

5 Series • 20 Books

5
Series
20
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Lost Library Books
Start with: Lost Library (2014)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Spirelli Paranormal Investigations Books
Start with: The Disappearing Client (2015)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Lost Library Witches Books
Start with: Witch's Diary (2015)

ⓘ About Kate Baray

Kate Baray is a published author and is a pen name used by Cate Lawley, another pen name where she writes the Vegan Vamp Mysteries, Death Retired Mysteries, and Fairmont Finds Canine Cozy Mysteries. Under Kate Baray, she has written the Lost Library series as well as the Spirelli Paranormal Investigations series. Kate enjoys writing urban fantasy page-turner stories that are filled with relatable characters. When she is not busy typing away at her keyboard or contemplating her next writing project, she is sweeping up dust bunnies and staying busy watching engaging British mysteries. The author hails from Austin, Texas, the same place where many of her stories are set. She chose to migrate north to Boise, Idaho.

All Book Series by Kate Baray

1
Lost Library book cover

Lost Library

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
Spirited Legacy book cover

Spirited Legacy

Book 2 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
Rage book cover

Rage

Book 3 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
Forgiveness book cover

Forgiveness

Book 4 of 9 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
5
The Covered Mirror book cover

The Covered Mirror

Book 5 of 9 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
6
Defensive Magic book cover

Defensive Magic

Book 6 of 9 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
7
Revealed book cover

Revealed

Book 7 of 9 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
8
Krampus Gone Wild book cover

Krampus Gone Wild

Book 8 of 9 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
9
Necromancy book cover

Necromancy

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
The Disappearing Client book cover

The Disappearing Client

Series opener · book 1 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
The Forgotten Memories book cover

The Forgotten Memories

Book 2 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
3
The Fleeing Witch book cover

The Fleeing Witch

Book 3 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
4
Something Nasty in the Attic book cover

Something Nasty in the Attic

Book 4 of 8 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
The Geolocating Book book cover

The Geolocating Book

Book 5 of 8 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
6
Bob vs. The Cat book cover

Bob vs. The Cat

Book 6 of 8 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
7
The Heartbeat in the House book cover

The Heartbeat in the House

Book 7 of 8 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
8
Entombed book cover

Entombed

Latest in the series · book 8 of 8 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Witch's Diary book cover

Witch's Diary

Single-title series · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Mistaken book cover

Mistaken

Single-title series · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
1
Mirror, Mirror book cover

Mirror, Mirror

Single-title series · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Kate Baray?

Kate Baray is a published author and is a pen name used by Cate Lawley, another pen name where she writes the Vegan Vamp Mysteries, Death Retired Mysteries, and Fairmont Finds Canine Cozy Mysteries. Under Kate Baray, she has written the Lost Library series as well as the Spirelli Paranormal Investigations series. Kate enjoys writing urban fantasy page-turner stories that are filled with relatable characters.

Which Kate Baray series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Lost Library series, the earliest of Kate Baray's multi-book series: it opens with Lost Library (2014) and runs to 9 books across 2014–2018, ending with Necromancy (2018). Kate Baray's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Kate Baray written?

Kate Baray has 20 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2014 and 2020. 19 of them belong to 4 named series — the largest being the Lost Library series with 9 books — and 1 is a standalone title, collection or anthology.

In what order should Kate Baray's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Kate Baray's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Lost Library (2014–2018, 9 books), Spirelli Paranormal Investigations (2015–2020, 8 books) and Lost Library Witches (2015, 1 book), plus 1 more.

How are Kate Baray's books organised into series?

This guide splits Kate Baray's 20 books into 4 named series and 1 title that stands alone or appear only in collections: Lost Library (9 books, 2014–2018); Spirelli Paranormal Investigations (8 books, 2015–2020); Lost Library Witches (1 book, 2015); Beauregard (1 book, 2016).