J

Judy Astley

3 Series • 22 Books

3
Series
22
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Just For The Summer (1994)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Picture Books
Start with: When One Cat Woke Up (1990)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Anthologies
Start with: Loves Me, Loves Me Not (2009)

ⓘ About Judy Astley

Judy Astley is a literature and fiction author born in the UK. She started writing in 1990 after some years of being a dressmaker, painter, and illustrator. After many years of personal experience, Judy touches on domestic issues and family chaos with a blend of love, passion, and humor. The author has been a columnist in magazines and likes writing journalism articles from a fun point of view. This is the last Christmas they’ll spend together while married, so they have decided to do things differently this year. They’ve invited their three children and their spouse where they’ll stay in a cottage in Cornwall so that they can celebrate Christmas together. They both have secret lovers who amusingly manage to turn up for the festivities and complicate the sleeping arrangements.

All Book Series by Judy Astley

1
Just For The Summer book cover

Just For The Summer

Series opener · book 1 of 20 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
2
Pleasant Vices book cover

Pleasant Vices

Book 2 of 20 · published 1995

Buy on Amazon
1995
3
Seven For A Secret book cover

Seven For A Secret

Book 3 of 20 · published 1996

Buy on Amazon
1996
4
Muddy Waters book cover

Muddy Waters

Book 4 of 20 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
5
Every Good Girl book cover

Every Good Girl

Book 5 of 20 · published 1998

Buy on Amazon
1998
6
The Right Thing book cover

The Right Thing

Book 6 of 20 · published 1999

Buy on Amazon
1999
7
Excess Baggage book cover

Excess Baggage

Book 7 of 20 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
8
No Place For A Man book cover

No Place For A Man

Book 8 of 20 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
9
Unchained Melanie book cover

Unchained Melanie

Book 9 of 20 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
10
Away From It All book cover

Away From It All

Book 10 of 20 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
11
Size Matters book cover

Size Matters

Book 11 of 20 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
12
All Inclusive book cover

All Inclusive

Book 12 of 20 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
13
Blowing It book cover

Blowing It

Book 13 of 20 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
14
Laying The Ghost book cover

Laying The Ghost

Book 14 of 20 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
15
Other People's Husbands book cover

Other People's Husbands

Book 15 of 20 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
16
The Look of Love book cover

The Look of Love

Book 16 of 20 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
17
I Should Be So Lucky book cover

I Should Be So Lucky

Book 17 of 20 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
18
In the Summertime book cover

In the Summertime

Book 18 of 20 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
19
It Must Have Been the Mistletoe book cover

It Must Have Been the Mistletoe

Book 19 of 20 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
20
A Merry Mistletoe Wedding book cover

A Merry Mistletoe Wedding

Latest in the series · book 20 of 20 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
When One Cat Woke Up book cover

When One Cat Woke Up

Single-title series · published 1990

Buy on Amazon
1990
1
Loves Me, Loves Me Not book cover

Loves Me, Loves Me Not

Single-title series · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Judy Astley?

Judy Astley is a literature and fiction author born in the UK. She started writing in 1990 after some years of being a dressmaker, painter, and illustrator. After many years of personal experience, Judy touches on domestic issues and family chaos with a blend of love, passion, and humor.

Which Judy Astley series should I start with?

Judy Astley's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Just For The Summer (1994).

How many books has Judy Astley written?

Judy Astley has 22 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1990 and 2015. They are filed under 3 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels, Picture and Anthologies.

In what order should Judy Astley's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 22 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Judy Astley's books organised into series?

This guide splits Judy Astley's 22 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (20 books); Picture (1 book); Anthologies (1 book).