J

John Wilcox

3 Series • 17 Books

3
Series
17
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Simon Fonthill Books
Start with: The Horns of the Buffalo (2004)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Starshine (2012)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Bombs & Betty Grable (2010)

ⓘ About John Wilcox

John Wilcox was a popular novelist from The United Kingdom, who wasfamous for writing historical and fiction novels. He passed away in 2018. He was particularly well known for writing the Simon Fonthill novel series. Before becoming a novelist, Wilcox started his career by working in the field of journalism. He joint as a local journalist and reporter in Birmingham. Author Wilcox spent a number of years in the journalism industry and also got the chance to visit numerous countries of the world. When he found his interest in writing books, Wilcox felt very much drawn to the idea of writing his own story. He got so much indulged in it that he decided to sell his company. And since then, he has devoted himself completely as a full time writer. As of now, author Wilcox resides in Salisbury.

All Book Series by John Wilcox

1
The Horns of the Buffalo book cover

The Horns of the Buffalo

Series opener · book 1 of 13 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
2
The Road to Kandahar book cover

The Road to Kandahar

Book 2 of 13 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
3
The Diamond Frontier book cover

The Diamond Frontier

Book 3 of 13 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
4
Last Stand at Majuba Hill book cover

Last Stand at Majuba Hill

Book 4 of 13 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
5
The Guns of El Kebir book cover

The Guns of El Kebir

Book 5 of 13 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
6
Siege of Khartoum book cover

Siege of Khartoum

Book 6 of 13 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
7
The Shangani Patrol book cover

The Shangani Patrol

Book 7 of 13 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
8
The War of the Dragon Lady book cover

The War of the Dragon Lady

Book 8 of 13 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
9
Fire Across the Veldt book cover

Fire Across the Veldt

Book 9 of 13 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
10
Pirates – Starboard Side! book cover

Pirates – Starboard Side!

Book 10 of 13 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
11
Bayonets Along the Border book cover

Bayonets Along the Border

Book 11 of 13 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
12
Treachery in Tibet book cover

Treachery in Tibet

Book 12 of 13 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
13
Dust Clouds of War book cover

Dust Clouds of War

Latest in the series · book 13 of 13 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Starshine book cover

Starshine

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
The Black Rocks of Morwenstow book cover

The Black Rocks of Morwenstow

Book 2 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
3
The Arrow's Arc book cover

The Arrow's Arc

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Bombs & Betty Grable book cover

Bombs & Betty Grable

Single-title series · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is John Wilcox?

John Wilcox was a popular novelist from The United Kingdom, who wasfamous for writing historical and fiction novels. He passed away in 2018. He was particularly well known for writing the Simon Fonthill novel series. Before becoming a novelist, Wilcox started his career by working in the field of journalism.

Which John Wilcox series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Simon Fonthill series, the earliest of John Wilcox's multi-book series: it opens with The Horns of the Buffalo (2004) and runs to 13 books across 2004–2015, ending with Dust Clouds of War (2015).

How many books has John Wilcox written?

John Wilcox has 17 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2004 and 2018. 13 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Simon Fonthill series with 13 books — and 4 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should John Wilcox's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. John Wilcox's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Simon Fonthill (2004–2015, 13 books).

How are John Wilcox's books organised into series?

This guide splits John Wilcox's 17 books into 1 named series and 4 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Simon Fonthill (13 books, 2004–2015).