J

James Patrick Hunt

4 Series • 17 Books

4
Series
17
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Dan Bridger Books
Start with: Bridger (2010)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Evan Maitland Books
Start with: Maitland (2005)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Lieutenant George Hastings Books
Start with: The Betrayers (2007)

ⓘ About James Patrick Hunt

James Patrick Hunt is an English author of fiction. Born in 1964 in Surrey, England, his full name is James Patrick Hunt. He graduated with a degree in aerospace engineering from St. Louis University in 1986. In addition to being a writer of print and e-books, he has worked full-time as a lawyer. Hunt graduated in 1992 from Marquette University Law School and went on to work in the field for quite some time and has not stopped yet. He currently resides in Tulsa, Oklahoma, spending his time writing when he is not practicing law. James Hunt officially became a published author with the 2005 release of his book, Maitland. The book is the first in the Evan Maitland series of fiction.

All Book Series by James Patrick Hunt

1
Bridger book cover

Bridger

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
Police and Thieves book cover

Police and Thieves

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Maitland book cover

Maitland

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Maitland Under Siege book cover

Maitland Under Siege

Book 2 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3
Maitland's Reply book cover

Maitland's Reply

Book 3 of 4 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
4
Get Maitland book cover

Get Maitland

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
The Betrayers book cover

The Betrayers

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
2
Goodbye Sister Disco book cover

Goodbye Sister Disco

Book 2 of 5 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
3
The Assailant book cover

The Assailant

Book 3 of 5 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
4
The Silent Places book cover

The Silent Places

Book 4 of 5 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
5
Bullet Beth book cover

Bullet Beth

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Before They Make You Run book cover

Before They Make You Run

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Reinhardt's Mark book cover

Reinhardt's Mark

Book 2 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
The Detective book cover

The Detective

Book 3 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
The Reckoning book cover

The Reckoning

Book 4 of 6 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
Once Upon a Time in Camelot book cover

Once Upon a Time in Camelot

Book 5 of 6 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
6
The German book cover

The German

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is James Patrick Hunt?

James Patrick Hunt is an English author of fiction. Born in 1964 in Surrey, England, his full name is James Patrick Hunt. He graduated with a degree in aerospace engineering from St.

Which James Patrick Hunt series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Evan Maitland series, the earliest of James Patrick Hunt's multi-book series: it opens with Maitland (2005) and runs to 4 books across 2005–2011, ending with Get Maitland (2011). James Patrick Hunt's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has James Patrick Hunt written?

James Patrick Hunt has 17 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2005 and 2017. 11 of them belong to 3 named series — the largest being the Lieutenant George Hastings series with 5 books — and 6 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should James Patrick Hunt's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. James Patrick Hunt's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Evan Maitland (2005–2011, 4 books), Lieutenant George Hastings (2007–2011, 5 books) and Dan Bridger (2010–2011, 2 books).

How are James Patrick Hunt's books organised into series?

This guide splits James Patrick Hunt's 17 books into 3 named series and 6 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Lieutenant George Hastings (5 books, 2007–2011); Evan Maitland (4 books, 2005–2011); Dan Bridger (2 books, 2010–2011).