H

Hiro Arikawa

2 Series • 7 Books

2
Series
7
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Travelling Cat Chronicles (2012)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Library Wars Books
Start with: Library Wars 1 (2006)

ⓘ About Hiro Arikawa

Hiro Arikawa is a Japanese light novelist author best known for her Travelling Cat Chronicles book. A light novel is a type of young adult novel that primarily targets middle and high school students, with an average length of approximately 50,000 words. This writing style is often illustrated in manga style and commonly adapted into anime and manga. While most light novels are published as full-size books, some have chapters featured in monthly magazines and later compiled as books. Hiro Arikawa won the Dengeki Novel Prize for her book Shio no Machi in 2003, published a year later. The book was highly praised for its love story between the hero and heroine divided by social status and age and for showcasing military structures.

All Book Series by Hiro Arikawa

1
The Travelling Cat Chronicles book cover

The Travelling Cat Chronicles

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
The Goodbye Cat book cover

The Goodbye Cat

Book 2 of 3 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
The Passengers on the Hankyu Line book cover

The Passengers on the Hankyu Line

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1

Library Wars 1

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
2

Library Wars 2

Book 2 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3

Library Wars 3

Book 3 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
4

Library Wars 4

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Hiro Arikawa?

Hiro Arikawa is a Japanese light novelist author best known for her Travelling Cat Chronicles book. A light novel is a type of young adult novel that primarily targets middle and high school students, with an average length of approximately 50,000 words. This writing style is often illustrated in manga style and commonly adapted into anime and manga.

Which Hiro Arikawa series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Library Wars series, the earliest of Hiro Arikawa's multi-book series: it opens with Library Wars 1 (2006) and runs to 4 books across 2006, ending with Library Wars 4 (2006).

How many books has Hiro Arikawa written?

Hiro Arikawa has 7 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2006 and 2025. 4 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Library Wars series with 4 books — and 3 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Hiro Arikawa's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Hiro Arikawa's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Library Wars (2006, 4 books).

How are Hiro Arikawa's books organised into series?

This guide splits Hiro Arikawa's 7 books into 1 named series and 3 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Library Wars (4 books, 2006).