H

Heather Killough-Walden

10 Series • 40 Books

10
Series
40
Books
10
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Big Bad Wolf Books
Start with: The Heat (2010)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Chosen Soul Books
Start with: The Chosen Soul (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of I, Android Books
Start with: A Different Model (2019)

ⓘ About Heather Killough-Walden

She lives in Texas with her husband and their child. One day, she hopes to live in a town with a world-class hockey team. Heather has written the “Lost Angels” series, the “Big Bad Wolf” series, the “October” trilogy, the “Kings” series, and the “Chosen Soul” series, as well as some stand alone novels. Her work is from the paranormal romance genre. “The Vampire King” is the first novel in the “Kings” series and was released in the year 2012. It was immediate for Roman. In three thousand years, he had never lost control of any of his emotions, or his heart. The moment he saw Evelynne Farrow for the first time, he knew that she was the woman who haunted all his dreams. It all changed. All of it. Evie Farrow has loved a good vampire romance and always has.

All Book Series by Heather Killough-Walden

1
The Heat book cover

The Heat

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
The Strip book cover

The Strip

Book 2 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
The Spell book cover

The Spell

Book 3 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
The Hunt book cover

The Hunt

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
The Chosen Soul book cover

The Chosen Soul

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Drake of Tanith book cover

Drake of Tanith

Book 2 of 3 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
Queen of Abaddon book cover

Queen of Abaddon

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
A Different Model book cover

A Different Model

Single-title series · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
The Vampire King book cover

The Vampire King

Series opener · book 1 of 14 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
The Phantom King book cover

The Phantom King

Book 2 of 14 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
The Warlock King book cover

The Warlock King

Book 3 of 14 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
The Goblin King book cover

The Goblin King

Book 4 of 14 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
5
The Seelie King book cover

The Seelie King

Book 5 of 14 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
6
The Unseelie King book cover

The Unseelie King

Book 6 of 14 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
7
The Shadow King book cover

The Shadow King

Book 7 of 14 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
8
The Winter King book cover

The Winter King

Book 8 of 14 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
9
The Demon King book cover

The Demon King

Book 9 of 14 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
10
The Shifter King book cover

The Shifter King

Book 10 of 14 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
11
The Nightmare King book cover

The Nightmare King

Book 11 of 14 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
12
The Dragon King book cover

The Dragon King

Book 12 of 14 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
13
The Time King book cover

The Time King

Book 13 of 14 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
14
In the Arms of the King book cover

In the Arms of the King

Latest in the series · book 14 of 14 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
Avenger's Angel book cover

Avenger's Angel

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Always, Angel book cover

Always, Angel

Book 2 of 6 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
Death's Angel book cover

Death's Angel

Book 3 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
4
Messenger's Angel book cover

Messenger's Angel

Book 4 of 6 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
Warrior's Angel book cover

Warrior's Angel

Book 5 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
6
Samael book cover

Samael

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Withered book cover

Withered

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
The Good, The Bad, The Cursed book cover

The Good, The Bad, The Cursed

Book 2 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
3
Hour of the Dragon book cover

Hour of the Dragon

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Forever Neverland book cover

Forever Neverland

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
Beyond Neverland book cover

Beyond Neverland

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Sam I Am book cover

Sam I Am

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Secretly Sam book cover

Secretly Sam

Book 2 of 3 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
Suddenly Sam book cover

Suddenly Sam

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Redeemer book cover

Redeemer

Single-title series · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
1
Hell Bent book cover

Hell Bent

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
The Third Kiss book cover

The Third Kiss

Book 2 of 3 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
A Sinister Game book cover

A Sinister Game

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Heather Killough-Walden?

She lives in Texas with her husband and their child. One day, she hopes to live in a town with a world-class hockey team. Heather has written the “Lost Angels” series, the “Big Bad Wolf” series, the “October” trilogy, the “Kings” series, and the “Chosen Soul” series, as well as some stand alone novels.

Which Heather Killough-Walden series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Chosen Soul series, the earliest of Heather Killough-Walden's multi-book series: it opens with The Chosen Soul (2009) and runs to 3 books across 2009–2015, ending with Queen of Abaddon (2015). Heather Killough-Walden's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Heather Killough-Walden written?

Heather Killough-Walden has 40 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2009 and 2020. 37 of them belong to 9 named series — the largest being the Kings series with 14 books — and 3 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Heather Killough-Walden's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Heather Killough-Walden's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Chosen Soul (2009–2015, 3 books), Syndicate (2009, 1 book) and Big Bad Wolf (2010–2011, 4 books), plus 6 more.

How are Heather Killough-Walden's books organised into series?

This guide splits Heather Killough-Walden's 40 books into 9 named series and 3 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Kings (14 books, 2012–2019); Lost Angels (6 books, 2011–2015); Big Bad Wolf (4 books, 2010–2011); Chosen Soul (3 books, 2009–2015); Monsters (3 books, 2018–2020), plus 4 further series.