H

Hannah Morrissey

2 Series • 5 Books

2
Series
5
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Black Harbor Books
Start with: Hello, Transcriber (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Scream City (2027)

ⓘ About Hannah Morrissey

Hannah, a three decade survivor of Wisconsin winters, she loves putting her characters (as well as her readers) into bone chilling atmospheres which permeate beyond the page. Naturally her books have carved out a subgenre of their own: “Midwestern Noir”. Between roles of copywriter and bookseller, she was inspired to write her debut novel as she transcribed reports for her local police department. Far from home in a grim and crime ridden city, it was her job to sit all alone during the dead of night, listen, and type while detectives divulged the darkest secrets of the city. It was there that she realized, that every case was a story, and every story began with the same two words: “Hello, Transcriber”.

All Book Series by Hannah Morrissey

1
Hello, Transcriber book cover

Hello, Transcriber

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
The Widowmaker book cover

The Widowmaker

Book 2 of 4 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
3
When I'm Dead book cover

When I'm Dead

Book 3 of 4 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
4
The Unlucky Ones book cover

The Unlucky Ones

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Scream City book cover

Scream City

Single-title series · published 2027

Buy on Amazon
2027

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Hannah Morrissey?

Hannah, a three decade survivor of Wisconsin winters, she loves putting her characters (as well as her readers) into bone chilling atmospheres which permeate beyond the page. Naturally her books have carved out a subgenre of their own: “Midwestern Noir”. Between roles of copywriter and bookseller, she was inspired to write her debut novel as she transcribed reports for her local police department.

Which Hannah Morrissey series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Black Harbor series, the earliest of Hannah Morrissey's multi-book series: it opens with Hello, Transcriber (2021) and runs to 4 books across 2021–2025, ending with The Unlucky Ones (2025).

How many books has Hannah Morrissey written?

Hannah Morrissey has 5 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2021 and 2027. 4 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Black Harbor series with 4 books — and 1 is a standalone title, collection or anthology.

In what order should Hannah Morrissey's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Hannah Morrissey's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Black Harbor (2021–2025, 4 books).

How are Hannah Morrissey's books organised into series?

This guide splits Hannah Morrissey's 5 books into 1 named series and 1 title that stands alone or appear only in collections: Black Harbor (4 books, 2021–2025).