Graeme Macrae Burnet

Graeme Macrae Burnet

4 Series • 13 Books

4
Series
13
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Georges Gorski Books
Start with: The Disappearance of Adèle Bedeau (2014)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: His Bloody Project (2015)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Case Study (2021)

ⓘ About Graeme Macrae Burnet

He was born and raised in Kilmarnock, and spent a few years working as an English teacher in Porto, Prague, London, and Bordeaux, before he came back to Glasgow and worked for eight years for various independent television companies. Graeme has degrees in International Security Studies and English Literature from St. Andrews and Glasgow universities respectively. “His Bloody Project” won the Vrij Nederland Thriller of Year Award in 2017 and the Saltire Fiction Book of the Year in 2016. The novel was also shortlisted for the LA Times Mystery Book of the Year 2017, the European Crime Fiction Prize 2017, and the Man Booker Prize in 2016. “The Accident on the A35” and was longlisted for the Hearst Big Book Awards and the Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year 2018.

All Book Series by Graeme Macrae Burnet

1
The Disappearance of Adèle Bedeau book cover

The Disappearance of Adèle Bedeau

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
The Accident on the A35 book cover

The Accident on the A35

Book 2 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
3
A Case of Matricide book cover

A Case of Matricide

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
His Bloody Project book cover

His Bloody Project

Single-title series · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Case Study book cover

Case Study

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Rizzio book cover

Rizzio

Series opener · book 1 of 8 · published 2021 Anthology · Denise Mina

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
Hex book cover

Hex

Book 2 of 8 · published 2022 Anthology · Jenni Fagan

Buy on Amazon
2022
3
Nothing Left to Fear From Hell book cover

Nothing Left to Fear From Hell

Book 3 of 8 · published 2023 Anthology · Alan Warner

Buy on Amazon
2023
4
Columba's Bones book cover

Columba's Bones

Book 4 of 8 · published 2023 Anthology · David Greig

Buy on Amazon
2023
5
Queen Macbeth book cover

Queen Macbeth

Book 5 of 8 · published 2024 Anthology · Val McDermid

Buy on Amazon
2024
6
Queen Macbeth book cover

Queen Macbeth

Book 6 of 8 · published 2024 Anthology · Val McDermid

Buy on Amazon
2024
7
Benbecula book cover

Benbecula

Book 7 of 8 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
8
This Door of the Seas book cover

This Door of the Seas

Latest in the series · book 8 of 8 · published 2026 Anthology · Val McDermid,Jo Sharp

Buy on Amazon
2026

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Graeme Macrae Burnet?

He was born and raised in Kilmarnock, and spent a few years working as an English teacher in Porto, Prague, London, and Bordeaux, before he came back to Glasgow and worked for eight years for various independent television companies. Graeme has degrees in International Security Studies and English Literature from St. Andrews and Glasgow universities respectively. “His Bloody Project” won the Vrij Nederland Thriller of Year Award in 2017 and the Saltire Fiction Book of the Year in 2016.

Which Graeme Macrae Burnet series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Georges Gorski series, the earliest of Graeme Macrae Burnet's multi-book series: it opens with The Disappearance of Adèle Bedeau (2014) and runs to 3 books across 2014–2024, ending with A Case of Matricide (2024). Graeme Macrae Burnet's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Graeme Macrae Burnet written?

Graeme Macrae Burnet has 13 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2014 and 2026. 11 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Darkland Tales series with 8 books — and 2 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Graeme Macrae Burnet's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Graeme Macrae Burnet's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Georges Gorski (2014–2024, 3 books) and Darkland Tales (2021–2026, 8 books).

How are Graeme Macrae Burnet's books organised into series?

This guide splits Graeme Macrae Burnet's 13 books into 2 named series and 2 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Darkland Tales (8 books, 2021–2026); Georges Gorski (3 books, 2014–2024).