G

Gin Phillips

1 Series • 7 Books

1
Series
7
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Well and the Mine (2008)

ⓘ About Gin Phillips

Gin Phillips is an award winning American author of Contemporary, Historical Fiction and Children’s books. She is popularly known as the author of The Well and the Mine which won $10,000 prizes for a first novel and the 2009 Barnes & Noble Discover Award. The author’s second book Come in and Cover Me was published in 2012. Phillips has also written two children books A Little Bit of Spectacular and The Hidden Summer which were published in 2015 and 2013 respectively. She was born and brought up in Montgomery, Alabama and is a graduate of Birmingham-Southern College. The author’s second novel is a mystery novel that focuses about an archeologist based in New Mexico who experiences visions of a 12-century potter from the Mimbres culture.

All Book Series by Gin Phillips

1
The Well and the Mine book cover

The Well and the Mine

Series opener · book 1 of 7 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
2
Come in and Cover Me book cover

Come in and Cover Me

Book 2 of 7 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
The Hidden Summer book cover

The Hidden Summer

Book 3 of 7 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
A Little Bit of Spectacular book cover

A Little Bit of Spectacular

Book 4 of 7 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
Fierce Kingdom book cover

Fierce Kingdom

Book 5 of 7 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
6
Family Law book cover

Family Law

Book 6 of 7 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
7
Ruby Falls book cover

Ruby Falls

Latest in the series · book 7 of 7 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Gin Phillips?

Gin Phillips is an award winning American author of Contemporary, Historical Fiction and Children’s books. She is popularly known as the author of The Well and the Mine which won $10,000 prizes for a first novel and the 2009 Barnes & Noble Discover Award. The author’s second book Come in and Cover Me was published in 2012.

Which Gin Phillips series should I start with?

Gin Phillips's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is The Well and the Mine (2008).

How many books has Gin Phillips written?

Gin Phillips has 7 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2008 and 2026. They all sit in a single category — Standalone Novels — rather than in numbered series.

In what order should Gin Phillips's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 7 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Gin Phillips's books organised into series?

This guide splits Gin Phillips's 7 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (7 books).