G

Gerard Williams

1 Series • 3 Books

1
Series
3
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Dr. Mortimer Books
Start with: Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery (2000)

ⓘ About Gerard Williams

Gerard Williams is a British author and translator best known for his mystery novels. Williams primarily writes stories set in the Sherlock Holmes Universe but with the famous detective barely making an appearance. +Biography Who is Gerard Williams? If you have asked that question and found that your search for answers has been in vain, there is a good reason why. There is no real life person called Gerard Williams. Rather, Gerard Williams is merely the pseudonym used by one Gary Newman. However, even receiving that revelation will do you little good because Gary Newman is as much of a mystery as Gerard Williams.

All Book Series by Gerard Williams

1
Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery book cover

Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
2
Dr. Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery book cover

Dr. Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery

Book 2 of 3 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
3
Dr. Mortimer and the Carved Head Mystery book cover

Dr. Mortimer and the Carved Head Mystery

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Gerard Williams?

Gerard Williams is a British author and translator best known for his mystery novels. Williams primarily writes stories set in the Sherlock Holmes Universe but with the famous detective barely making an appearance. +Biography Who is Gerard Williams? If you have asked that question and found that your search for answers has been in vain, there is a good reason why.

Which Gerard Williams series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Dr. Mortimer series, the earliest of Gerard Williams's multi-book series: it opens with Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery (2000) and runs to 3 books across 2000–2003, ending with Dr. Mortimer and the Carved Head Mystery (2003).

How many books has Gerard Williams written?

Gerard Williams has 3 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2000 and 2003. Every one of them sits in one of 1 named series — the largest being the Dr. Mortimer series with 3 books.

In what order should Gerard Williams's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Gerard Williams's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Dr. Mortimer (2000–2003, 3 books).

How are Gerard Williams's books organised into series?

This guide splits Gerard Williams's 3 books into 1 named series, with no standalone titles: Dr. Mortimer (3 books, 2000–2003).