G

George Wier

11 Series • 37 Books

11
Series
37
Books
11
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Bill Travis Books
Start with: The Last Call (2011)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Company C Rangers Saga Books
Start with: Company C: Rebirth of the Rangers (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Far Journey Chronicles Books
Start with: 1889: Journey to the Moon (2014)

ⓘ About George Wier

George Wier discovered his passion for writing back in his formative years at an extremely tender age. This means by the year 1980 he was writing in earnest and took it as a career in 1986. Being an individual with numerous ideas, he went on to become choosy and write what he enjoyed reading and this largely impressed his enthusiasts. Having been born in Texas, USA he went on to spend most of his child hood and adult life in there. Now currently living in Austin, George Wier is married to Sallie and together they have two cats and two dogs under their care. George Wier has other passions that include playing classical music especially the violin and the country fiddle. He also has a taste for art specifically so drawing, painting and photography.

All Book Series by George Wier

1
The Last Call book cover

The Last Call

Series opener · book 1 of 19 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Capitol Offense book cover

Capitol Offense

Book 2 of 19 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
Longnecks & Twisted Hearts book cover

Longnecks & Twisted Hearts

Book 3 of 19 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
The Devil to Pay book cover

The Devil to Pay

Book 4 of 19 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
5
Death on the Pedernales book cover

Death on the Pedernales

Book 5 of 19 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
6
Slow Falling book cover

Slow Falling

Book 6 of 19 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
7
Caddo Cold book cover

Caddo Cold

Book 7 of 19 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
8
Arrowmoon book cover

Arrowmoon

Book 8 of 19 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
9
After the Fire book cover

After the Fire

Book 9 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
10
Ghost of the Karankawa book cover

Ghost of the Karankawa

Book 10 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
11
Desperate Crimes book cover

Desperate Crimes

Book 11 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
12
Mexico Fever book cover

Mexico Fever

Book 12 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
13
The Lone Star Express book cover

The Lone Star Express

Book 13 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
14
Trinity Trio book cover

Trinity Trio

Book 14 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
15
Buffalo Bayou Blues book cover

Buffalo Bayou Blues

Book 15 of 19 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
16
Reveille in Red book cover

Reveille in Red

Book 16 of 19 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
17
Bexar County Line book cover

Bexar County Line

Book 17 of 19 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
18
The Long Goodnight book cover

The Long Goodnight

Book 18 of 19 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
19
Amarillo Waltz book cover

Amarillo Waltz

Latest in the series · book 19 of 19 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Company C: Rebirth of the Rangers book cover

Company C: Rebirth of the Rangers

Single-title series · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
1889: Journey to the Moon book cover

1889: Journey to the Moon

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
1899: Journey to Mars book cover

1899: Journey to Mars

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Captains Malicious book cover

Captains Malicious

Single-title series · published 2015 Co-authored · T.R. Harris

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Sentinel in Elysium book cover

Sentinel in Elysium

Single-title series · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Cold Rains book cover

Cold Rains

Single-title series · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Jem of Skye book cover

Jem of Skye

Single-title series · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Last Defense book cover

Last Defense

Single-title series · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Long Fall from Heaven book cover

Long Fall from Heaven

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Murder In Elysium book cover

Murder In Elysium

Book 2 of 4 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
3
Errant Knight book cover

Errant Knight

Book 3 of 4 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
4
Omniscient book cover

Omniscient

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
In The Radio book cover

In The Radio

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
The Eternal book cover

The Eternal

Book 2 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
3
Duckweed book cover

Duckweed

Book 3 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Death Kiss book cover

Death Kiss

Book 4 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
The Woodsman book cover

The Woodsman

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
The Kiss: An Anthology of Love and Other Close Encounters book cover

The Kiss: An Anthology of Love and Other Close Encounters

Single-title series · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is George Wier?

George Wier discovered his passion for writing back in his formative years at an extremely tender age. This means by the year 1980 he was writing in earnest and took it as a career in 1986. Being an individual with numerous ideas, he went on to become choosy and write what he enjoyed reading and this largely impressed his enthusiasts.

Which George Wier series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Bill Travis series, the earliest of George Wier's multi-book series: it opens with The Last Call (2011) and runs to 19 books across 2011–2020, ending with Amarillo Waltz (2020). George Wier's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has George Wier written?

George Wier has 37 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2011 and 2020. 32 of them belong to 9 named series — the largest being the Bill Travis series with 19 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should George Wier's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. George Wier's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Bill Travis (2011–2020, 19 books), s Short Stories/Novellas (2011–2013, 5 books) and Vindicators (2013, 1 book), plus 6 more.

How are George Wier's books organised into series?

This guide splits George Wier's 37 books into 9 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Bill Travis (19 books, 2011–2020); s Short Stories/Novellas (5 books, 2011–2013); Far Journey Chronicles (2 books, 2014–2015); Company C Rangers Saga (1 book, 2020); Liberation (1 book, 2015), plus 4 further series.