G

Gene Turney

4 Series • 42 Books

4
Series
42
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Arrival of the Mountain Men Books
Start with: Mountain Man John Comes To Texas (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Charlie Taylor Westerns Books
Start with: The Little Ranch in Texas (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Travis Henry: Gold Star Texas Ranger Books
Start with: Texas Ranger: Travis Henry (2020)

ⓘ About Gene Turney

He hopes he can brings this life to his readers. The novels are a joy for him to write, and it warms Gene’s heart and gives him a thrill to know that readers enjoy them. “Texas Ranger- Travis Henry: Gold Star” is the first novel in the “Travis Henry: Gold Star Texas Ranger” series and was released in 2020. Travis Henry always believed he’d make a good Texas Ranger. Trouble seemed to cross his path, and he was fast with his gun. The Ranger star appeared to be kept out of his reach, however he knew (deep down) that some day he would be wearing it. He helped capture cattle rustlers, and stopped a bank robbery. And, his strong heart was bound to help others out. Travis has got that image of a tough seasoned Texan. He protected that soft heart of his like a bear with a sore head.

All Book Series by Gene Turney

1
Mountain Man John Comes To Texas book cover

Mountain Man John Comes To Texas

Series opener · book 1 of 34 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
Boots on the Mountain book cover

Boots on the Mountain

Book 2 of 34 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
Bullets Fly In The Yellowstone Mountains book cover

Bullets Fly In The Yellowstone Mountains

Book 3 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Manhunt In The Mountains book cover

Manhunt In The Mountains

Book 4 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
5
Kidnapping In The Mountains book cover

Kidnapping In The Mountains

Book 5 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
6
Mountain Man And The Redemption Of Red Feather book cover

Mountain Man And The Redemption Of Red Feather

Book 6 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
7
Mountain Man Reunion book cover

Mountain Man Reunion

Book 7 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
8
Mountain Man Vs Grizzly book cover

Mountain Man Vs Grizzly

Book 8 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
9
Mountain Man And The Song Of The Wolf book cover

Mountain Man And The Song Of The Wolf

Book 9 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
10
Mountain Man Texas Jess Battles the Stanley Gang book cover

Mountain Man Texas Jess Battles the Stanley Gang

Book 10 of 34 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
11
Mountain Man Texas Jess Saves A Legend book cover

Mountain Man Texas Jess Saves A Legend

Book 11 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
12
Mountain Man Jess Becomes A Texas Ranger book cover

Mountain Man Jess Becomes A Texas Ranger

Book 12 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
13
Mountain Man Boots: Gold, Greed and Guns book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Gold, Greed and Guns

Book 13 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
14
Mountain Man Boots: Dollars, Dynamite And Duels book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Dollars, Dynamite And Duels

Book 14 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
15
Mountain Man Boots: Shootout on Flapjack Street book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Shootout on Flapjack Street

Book 15 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
16
Mountain Men End A Vengeance Trail book cover

Mountain Men End A Vengeance Trail

Book 16 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
17
Mountain Man Boots: Mountain Man Law On Flapjack Street book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Mountain Man Law On Flapjack Street

Book 17 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
18
Mountain Man Boots Battle For The Whispering Pines book cover

Mountain Man Boots Battle For The Whispering Pines

Book 18 of 34 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
19
Mountain Man Boots: Boots Fights For The Blue Spruce book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Boots Fights For The Blue Spruce

Book 19 of 34 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
20
The Return Of Mountain Man Boots book cover

The Return Of Mountain Man Boots

Book 20 of 34 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
21
Mountain Man Boots Hunts A Killer On The Loose book cover

Mountain Man Boots Hunts A Killer On The Loose

Book 21 of 34 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
22
Mountain Man Boots: Fury book cover

Mountain Man Boots: Fury

Book 22 of 34 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
23
Texas Goes To The Mountains book cover

Texas Goes To The Mountains

Book 23 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
24
Texan Riley Steele And The Mountain Guns book cover

Texan Riley Steele And The Mountain Guns

Book 24 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
25
Texan Will Richards Hunts A Killer book cover

Texan Will Richards Hunts A Killer

Book 25 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
26
Chasing Terror On The Mountain book cover

Chasing Terror On The Mountain

Book 26 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
27
Who Shot Marshal Riley Steele? book cover

Who Shot Marshal Riley Steele?

Book 27 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
28
Mountain Rescue Of A U.S. Marshall book cover

Mountain Rescue Of A U.S. Marshall

Book 28 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
29
U.S. Marshal Stops A War book cover

U.S. Marshal Stops A War

Book 29 of 34 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
30
Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor book cover

Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor

Book 30 of 34 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
31
Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor II book cover

Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor II

Book 31 of 34 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
32
Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor III book cover

Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor III

Book 32 of 34 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
33
Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor IV book cover

Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor IV

Book 33 of 34 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
34
Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor V book cover

Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor V

Latest in the series · book 34 of 34 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
The Little Ranch in Texas book cover

The Little Ranch in Texas

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
Another Little Ranch In Texas book cover

Another Little Ranch In Texas

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Texas Ranger: Travis Henry book cover

Texas Ranger: Travis Henry

Single-title series · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
1
Steamboat Johnny Dollar book cover

Steamboat Johnny Dollar

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
Revenge at Live Oak Springs, Texas book cover

Revenge at Live Oak Springs, Texas

Book 2 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
Texas Rangers Rescue At Live Oak Springs, Texas book cover

Texas Rangers Rescue At Live Oak Springs, Texas

Book 3 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
4
The Long Trail To Sonora book cover

The Long Trail To Sonora

Book 4 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
5
Riders On The Storm Range book cover

Riders On The Storm Range

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Gene Turney?

He hopes he can brings this life to his readers. The novels are a joy for him to write, and it warms Gene’s heart and gives him a thrill to know that readers enjoy them. “Texas Ranger- Travis Henry: Gold Star” is the first novel in the “Travis Henry: Gold Star Texas Ranger” series and was released in 2020. Travis Henry always believed he’d make a good Texas Ranger.

Which Gene Turney series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Arrival of the Mountain Men series, the earliest of Gene Turney's multi-book series: it opens with Mountain Man John Comes To Texas (2020) and runs to 34 books across 2020–2025, ending with Mountain Man Boots: The Survivor V (2025).

How many books has Gene Turney written?

Gene Turney has 42 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2020 and 2025. 37 of them belong to 3 named series — the largest being the Arrival of the Mountain Men series with 34 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Gene Turney's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Gene Turney's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Arrival of the Mountain Men (2020–2025, 34 books), Charlie Taylor Westerns (2020–2025, 2 books) and Travis Henry: Gold Star Texas Ranger (2020, 1 book).

How are Gene Turney's books organised into series?

This guide splits Gene Turney's 42 books into 3 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Arrival of the Mountain Men (34 books, 2020–2025); Charlie Taylor Westerns (2 books, 2020–2025); Travis Henry: Gold Star Texas Ranger (1 book, 2020).