F

Francesca Capaldi

3 Series • 8 Books

3
Series
8
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of The Beach Hotel Books
Start with: A New Start at the Beach Hotel (2023)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Wartime in the Valleys Books
Start with: Heartbreak in the Valleys (2020)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Danger for Daisy (2019)

ⓘ About Francesca Capaldi

Francesca Capaldi is a romance, historical fiction and saga author that is best known for her “Wartime in the Valleys” series of novels. The author has always loved writing ever since she was a child. Growing up, her Welsh mother who used to tell stories was a huge influence. As a former teacher and history graduate, she decided to become a professional author after writing as a hobby for several years. Capaldi soon became very active in the writer community. She is a member of several writer associations including the Society of Women Journalists and Writers and the Romantic Novelists’ Association. As a novelist, she writes as both Francesca Burgess and Francesca Capaldi.

All Book Series by Francesca Capaldi

1
A New Start at the Beach Hotel book cover

A New Start at the Beach Hotel

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
2
All Change at the Beach Hotel book cover

All Change at the Beach Hotel

Book 2 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
3
Dark Days at the Beach Hotel book cover

Dark Days at the Beach Hotel

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Heartbreak in the Valleys book cover

Heartbreak in the Valleys

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
War in the Valleys book cover

War in the Valleys

Book 2 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
Hope in the Valleys book cover

Hope in the Valleys

Book 3 of 4 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
4
Trouble in the Valleys book cover

Trouble in the Valleys

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
Danger for Daisy book cover

Danger for Daisy

Single-title series · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Francesca Capaldi?

Francesca Capaldi is a romance, historical fiction and saga author that is best known for her “Wartime in the Valleys” series of novels. The author has always loved writing ever since she was a child. Growing up, her Welsh mother who used to tell stories was a huge influence.

Which Francesca Capaldi series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Wartime in the Valleys series, the earliest of Francesca Capaldi's multi-book series: it opens with Heartbreak in the Valleys (2020) and runs to 4 books across 2020–2022, ending with Trouble in the Valleys (2022). Francesca Capaldi's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Francesca Capaldi written?

Francesca Capaldi has 8 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2019 and 2024. 7 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Wartime in the Valleys series with 4 books — and 1 is a standalone title, collection or anthology.

In what order should Francesca Capaldi's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Francesca Capaldi's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Wartime in the Valleys (2020–2022, 4 books) and The Beach Hotel (2023–2024, 3 books).

How are Francesca Capaldi's books organised into series?

This guide splits Francesca Capaldi's 8 books into 2 named series and 1 title that stands alone or appear only in collections: Wartime in the Valleys (4 books, 2020–2022); The Beach Hotel (3 books, 2023–2024).