E

Erin Flanagan

2 Series • 5 Books

2
Series
5
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Deer Season (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Collections
Start with: The Usual Mistakes, and Other Stories (2005)

ⓘ About Erin Flanagan

Erin Flanagan is an American author of fiction mystery and suspense novels. Her work includes Deer Season, the Usual Mistakes, and It’s Not Going to Kill You collections. She is an English professor at Wright State University in Ohio. Flanagan’s short fiction story, the Usual Mistakes, appeared in Baltimore Review, Cimarron Review, Colorado Review, and North Dakota Quarterly, among other places. It was the first weekend of the deer season in Gunthrum in 1985, and Hall Bullard had gone hunting accompanied by other locals. Peggy’s brother could get confirmed at the Lutheran church one night before. On that fateful night, she doesn’t return home as usual. Days pass, and she doesn’t come home, and she is nowhere to be found in the area.

All Book Series by Erin Flanagan

1
Deer Season book cover

Deer Season

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
Blackout book cover

Blackout

Book 2 of 3 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
3
Come with Me book cover

Come with Me

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
The Usual Mistakes, and Other Stories book cover

The Usual Mistakes, and Other Stories

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
It's Not Going to Kill You, and Other Stories book cover

It's Not Going to Kill You, and Other Stories

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Erin Flanagan?

Erin Flanagan is an American author of fiction mystery and suspense novels. Her work includes Deer Season, the Usual Mistakes, and It’s Not Going to Kill You collections. She is an English professor at Wright State University in Ohio.

Which Erin Flanagan series should I start with?

Erin Flanagan's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Deer Season (2021).

How many books has Erin Flanagan written?

Erin Flanagan has 5 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2005 and 2023. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Standalone Novels and Collections.

In what order should Erin Flanagan's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 5 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Erin Flanagan's books organised into series?

This guide splits Erin Flanagan's 5 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (3 books); Collections (2 books).