E

Ellen Raskin

2 Series • 15 Books

2
Series
15
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon (1971)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Picture Books
Start with: Nothing Ever Happens On My Block (1966)

ⓘ About Ellen Raskin

An impressive writer during her time, the American author Ellen Raskin was a fairly prominent name during the course of her writing career. With an influential and interesting backlog of work, she mostly wrote within the children’s genre, as she made a considerable impact on the art-form and how it was perceived. Releasing posthumous collections of her work in her name, it’s easy to see how important she had become, as her legacy still lives on to this very day. Early and Personal Life Born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, in the United States, the future children’s novelist Ellen Raskin was born on the 13th of March in 1928. Living till she was fifty-six, she passed away on the 8th of August in 1984, leaving behind a long and illustrious legacy of children’s literature.

All Book Series by Ellen Raskin

1
The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon book cover

The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 1971

Buy on Amazon
1971
2
Figgs & Phantoms book cover

Figgs & Phantoms

Book 2 of 5 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
3
The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues book cover

The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues

Book 3 of 5 · published 1975

Buy on Amazon
1975
4
The Westing Game book cover

The Westing Game

Book 4 of 5 · published 1978

Buy on Amazon
1978
5
A Murder for Macaroni and Cheese book cover

A Murder for Macaroni and Cheese

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Nothing Ever Happens On My Block book cover

Nothing Ever Happens On My Block

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 1966

Buy on Amazon
1966
2
Spectacles book cover

Spectacles

Book 2 of 10 · published 1968

Buy on Amazon
1968
3
Ghost in a Four-Room Apartment book cover

Ghost in a Four-Room Apartment

Book 3 of 10 · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
4
And It Rained book cover

And It Rained

Book 4 of 10 · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
5
The world's Greatest Freak Show book cover

The world's Greatest Freak Show

Book 5 of 10 · published 1971

Buy on Amazon
1971
6
Franklin Stein book cover

Franklin Stein

Book 6 of 10 · published 1972

Buy on Amazon
1972
7
Who, Said Sue, Said Whoo? book cover

Who, Said Sue, Said Whoo?

Book 7 of 10 · published 1973

Buy on Amazon
1973
8
Moe Q. McGlutch, He Smoked Too Much. book cover

Moe Q. McGlutch, He Smoked Too Much.

Book 8 of 10 · published 1973

Buy on Amazon
1973
9
Moose, Goose and Little Nobody book cover

Moose, Goose and Little Nobody

Book 9 of 10 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
10
Twenty-two Twenty-three book cover

Twenty-two Twenty-three

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 1976

Buy on Amazon
1976

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Ellen Raskin?

An impressive writer during her time, the American author Ellen Raskin was a fairly prominent name during the course of her writing career. With an influential and interesting backlog of work, she mostly wrote within the children's genre, as she made a considerable impact on the art-form and how it was perceived. Releasing posthumous collections of her work in her name, it's easy to see how important she had become, as her legacy still lives on to this very day.

Which Ellen Raskin series should I start with?

Ellen Raskin's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon (1971).

How many books has Ellen Raskin written?

Ellen Raskin has 15 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1966 and 2011. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Picture and Standalone Novels.

In what order should Ellen Raskin's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 15 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Ellen Raskin's books organised into series?

This guide splits Ellen Raskin's 15 books into categories rather than numbered series: Picture (10 books); Standalone Novels (5 books).