E

Edmund Crispin

4 Series • 25 Books

4
Series
25
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Gervase Fen Books
Start with: The Case of the Gilded Fly (1944)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Collections
Start with: Beware of the Trains (1953)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: We Know You're Busy Writing But.... (1969)

ⓘ About Edmund Crispin

Edmund Crispin, whose real name was Robert Bruce Montgomery, was a British composer and crime author, renowned for the Gervase Fen series of novels. Crispin was born in Chesham Bois, Buckinghamshire, and attended Taylors’ School and St John’s College, where he graduated in 1943 with a bachelor’s degree in modern languages. At St Johns College, he served as choirmaster and organ scholar, roles he later reprised while teaching at Shrewsbury School. He first gained recognition as a composer of choral and vocal music, most notably composing the acclaimed “An Oxford Requiem” in 1951. However, he transitioned towards film and composed for several popular comedies aired on British TV during the 1950s.

All Book Series by Edmund Crispin

1
The Case of the Gilded Fly book cover

The Case of the Gilded Fly

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 1944

Buy on Amazon
1944
2
Holy Disorders book cover

Holy Disorders

Book 2 of 10 · published 1945

Buy on Amazon
1945
3
The Moving Toyshop book cover

The Moving Toyshop

Book 3 of 10 · published 1946

Buy on Amazon
1946
4
Swan Song / Dead and Dumb book cover

Swan Song / Dead and Dumb

Book 4 of 10 · published 1947

Buy on Amazon
1947
5
Love Lies Bleeding book cover

Love Lies Bleeding

Book 5 of 10 · published 1948

Buy on Amazon
1948
6
Buried for Pleasure book cover

Buried for Pleasure

Book 6 of 10 · published 1948

Buy on Amazon
1948
7
Frequent Hearses / Sudden Vengeance book cover

Frequent Hearses / Sudden Vengeance

Book 7 of 10 · published 1950

Buy on Amazon
1950
8
The Long Divorce book cover

The Long Divorce

Book 8 of 10 · published 1951

Buy on Amazon
1951
9
The Glimpses of the Moon book cover

The Glimpses of the Moon

Book 9 of 10 · published 1977

Buy on Amazon
1977
10
Fen Country book cover

Fen Country

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 1979

Buy on Amazon
1979
1
Beware of the Trains book cover

Beware of the Trains

Single-title series · published 1953

Buy on Amazon
1953
1
We Know You're Busy Writing But.... book cover

We Know You're Busy Writing But....

Single-title series · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
1
Nero Wolfe Mystery Magazine Volume 1 Number 1, January 1954 book cover

Nero Wolfe Mystery Magazine Volume 1 Number 1, January 1954

Series opener · book 1 of 13 · published 1954

Buy on Amazon
1954
2
Best SF Vol 1 book cover

Best SF Vol 1

Book 2 of 13 · published 1955

Buy on Amazon
1955
3
Best SF Vol 2 book cover

Best SF Vol 2

Book 3 of 13 · published 1956

Buy on Amazon
1956
4
Best Tales of Terror book cover

Best Tales of Terror

Book 4 of 13 · published 1962

Buy on Amazon
1962
5
Best SF Vol 5 book cover

Best SF Vol 5

Book 5 of 13 · published 1963

Buy on Amazon
1963
6
Best Tales of Terror 2 book cover

Best Tales of Terror 2

Book 6 of 13 · published 1965

Buy on Amazon
1965
7
Best SF Vol 6 book cover

Best SF Vol 6

Book 7 of 13 · published 1966

Buy on Amazon
1966
8
The Stars And Under book cover

The Stars And Under

Book 8 of 13 · published 1968

Buy on Amazon
1968
9
Best SF Vol 7 book cover

Best SF Vol 7

Book 9 of 13 · published 1971

Buy on Amazon
1971
10
Best Murder Stories 2 book cover

Best Murder Stories 2

Book 10 of 13 · published 1973

Buy on Amazon
1973
11
Outwards From Earth book cover

Outwards From Earth

Book 11 of 13 · published 1974

Buy on Amazon
1974
12
Bodies from the Library 2 book cover

Bodies from the Library 2

Book 12 of 13 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
13
Murder Under the Sun book cover

Murder Under the Sun

Latest in the series · book 13 of 13 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Edmund Crispin?

Edmund Crispin, whose real name was Robert Bruce Montgomery, was a British composer and crime author, renowned for the Gervase Fen series of novels. Crispin was born in Chesham Bois, Buckinghamshire, and attended Taylors' School and St John’s College, where he graduated in 1943 with a bachelor's degree in modern languages. At St Johns College, he served as choirmaster and organ scholar, roles he later reprised while teaching at Shrewsbury School.

Which Edmund Crispin series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Gervase Fen series, the earliest of Edmund Crispin's multi-book series: it opens with The Case of the Gilded Fly (1944) and runs to 10 books across 1944–1979, ending with Fen Country (1979).

How many books has Edmund Crispin written?

Edmund Crispin has 25 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1944 and 2024. 10 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Gervase Fen series with 10 books — and 15 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Edmund Crispin's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Edmund Crispin's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Gervase Fen (1944–1979, 10 books).

How are Edmund Crispin's books organised into series?

This guide splits Edmund Crispin's 25 books into 1 named series and 15 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Gervase Fen (10 books, 1944–1979).