D

Douglas Murray

3 Series • 11 Books

3
Series
11
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Boathouse (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas (2000)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Anthologies
Start with: Breakthrough: From Innovation to Impact (2014)

ⓘ About Douglas Murray

Douglas Murray is a British neoconservative writer and commentator. He served as the director of the Centre for Social Cohesion from 2007 to 2011. He is currently an associate director of the Henry Jackson Society. He appears regularly in the British broadcast media, where he can be found commentating on a variety of issues from a conservative standpoint. He is known for being often critical of Islamic fundamentalism. Douglas writes for a variety of publications, which include the Wall Street Journal, The Spectator, and Standpoint. Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas is a 2000 book by Douglas Murray that goes over the life and times of Lord Alfred Douglas.

All Book Series by Douglas Murray

1
The Boathouse book cover

The Boathouse

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas book cover

Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas

Series opener · book 1 of 9 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
2
Neoconservatism: Why We Need It book cover

Neoconservatism: Why We Need It

Book 2 of 9 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
3
Victims Of Intimidation book cover

Victims Of Intimidation

Book 3 of 9 · published 2008 Co-authored · Johan Pieter Verwey

Buy on Amazon
2008
4
Bloody Sunday: Truths, Lies and the Saville Inquiry book cover

Bloody Sunday: Truths, Lies and the Saville Inquiry

Book 4 of 9 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
5
Islamophilia book cover

Islamophilia

Book 5 of 9 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
6
The Strange Death of Europe: Immigration, Identity, Islam book cover

The Strange Death of Europe: Immigration, Identity, Islam

Book 6 of 9 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
7
The Madness of Crowds: Gender, Race and Identity book cover

The Madness of Crowds: Gender, Race and Identity

Book 7 of 9 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
8
The War on the West book cover

The War on the West

Book 8 of 9 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
9
On Democracies and Death Cults: Israel and the Future of Civilization book cover

On Democracies and Death Cults: Israel and the Future of Civilization

Latest in the series · book 9 of 9 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Breakthrough: From Innovation to Impact book cover

Breakthrough: From Innovation to Impact

Single-title series · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Douglas Murray?

Douglas Murray is a British neoconservative writer and commentator. He served as the director of the Centre for Social Cohesion from 2007 to 2011. He is currently an associate director of the Henry Jackson Society.

Which Douglas Murray series should I start with?

Douglas Murray's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is The Boathouse (2021).

How many books has Douglas Murray written?

Douglas Murray has 11 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2000 and 2025. They are filed under 3 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Non-Fiction, Standalone Novels and Anthologies.

In what order should Douglas Murray's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 11 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Douglas Murray's books organised into series?

This guide splits Douglas Murray's 11 books into categories rather than numbered series: Non-Fiction (9 books); Standalone Novels (1 book); Anthologies (1 book).