D

David Von Drehle

2 Series • 9 Books

2
Series
9
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: Among the Lowest of the Dead (1994)
Popular Choice
Additional Titles
Start with: 1862 (2012)

All Book Series by David Von Drehle

1
Among the Lowest of the Dead book cover

Among the Lowest of the Dead

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
2
Triangle book cover

Triangle

Book 2 of 5 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
3
Why They Fought book cover

Why They Fought

Book 3 of 5 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Rise to Greatness book cover

Rise to Greatness

Book 4 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
The Book of Charlie book cover

The Book of Charlie

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
4
1862 book cover

1862

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
JFK book cover

JFK

Book 2 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
3
Time JFK book cover

Time JFK

Book 3 of 4 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
4
Book of Charlie book cover

Book of Charlie

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is David Von Drehle?

David Von Drehle has 9 books catalogued in this guide spanning 1994–2023.

Which David Von Drehle series should I start with?

David Von Drehle's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Among the Lowest of the Dead (1994).

How many books has David Von Drehle written?

David Von Drehle has 9 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1994 and 2023. They are filed under 2 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Non-Fiction and Additional Titles.

In what order should David Von Drehle's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 9 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are David Von Drehle's books organised into series?

This guide splits David Von Drehle's 9 books into categories rather than numbered series: Non-Fiction (5 books); Additional Titles (4 books).