D

Daniel Pyne

3 Series • 8 Books

3
Series
8
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Aubrey Sentro Books
Start with: Water Memory (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Twentynine Palms (2010)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Jack Bergin Books
Start with: The Big Lie (2022)

ⓘ About Daniel Pyne

Daniel Pyne is an American author whose legal name is Daniel John Pyne. He was born on June 29, 1955 to sculptor father Charles Joseph and mother Barbara Louise Pyne. Although his birthplace is Oak Park, Illinois; he spent his childhood in Colorado, resides in Los Angeles, and vacations in City of Santa Fe. He is married to Joan Elizabeth Cashel with whom they have a daughter named Katie Pine who is also a TV producer. His hobby is skiing. Daniel Pyne, who studied at the Stanford University, has an economics degree. Pyne pursued his postgraduate education at the University of California, wherein he has a Master of Fine Arts in screenwriting. He has also lectured at the University of California. He has a screenwriting-related advisory role at the Sundance Institute.

All Book Series by Daniel Pyne

1
Water Memory book cover

Water Memory

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
2
Vital Lies book cover

Vital Lies

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
Twentynine Palms book cover

Twentynine Palms

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
A Hole in the Ground Owned by a Liar book cover

A Hole in the Ground Owned by a Liar

Book 2 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
Fifty Mice book cover

Fifty Mice

Book 3 of 4 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
Catalina Eddy in Three Decades book cover

Catalina Eddy in Three Decades

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
The Big Lie book cover

The Big Lie

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2022 Anthology · John Mankiewicz

Buy on Amazon
2022
2
The Big Fix book cover

The Big Fix

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2025 Co-authored · John Mankiewicz

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Daniel Pyne?

Daniel Pyne is an American author whose legal name is Daniel John Pyne. He was born on June 29, 1955 to sculptor father Charles Joseph and mother Barbara Louise Pyne. Although his birthplace is Oak Park, Illinois; he spent his childhood in Colorado, resides in Los Angeles, and vacations in City of Santa Fe.

Which Daniel Pyne series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Aubrey Sentro series, the earliest of Daniel Pyne's multi-book series: it opens with Water Memory (2021) and runs to 2 books across 2021–2022, ending with Vital Lies (2022). Daniel Pyne's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Daniel Pyne written?

Daniel Pyne has 8 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2010 and 2025. 4 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Aubrey Sentro series with 2 books — and 4 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Daniel Pyne's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Daniel Pyne's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Aubrey Sentro (2021–2022, 2 books) and Jack Bergin (2022–2025, 2 books).

How are Daniel Pyne's books organised into series?

This guide splits Daniel Pyne's 8 books into 2 named series and 4 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Aubrey Sentro (2 books, 2021–2022); Jack Bergin (2 books, 2022–2025).