Cynthia Leitich Smith

Cynthia Leitich Smith

9 Series • 28 Books

9
Series
28
Books
9
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Feral Books
Start with: Feral Nights (2013)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Tantalize Books
Start with: Tantalize (2007)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Tantalize Graphic Novels Books
Start with: Tantalize - Kieren's Story (2011)

ⓘ About Cynthia Leitich Smith

She is married to author Greg Leitich Smith. Cynthia has written some picture books with him. She holds a J.D. from The University of Michigan Law School in Ann Arbor and a bachelor’s degree in journalism from the University of Kansas. She studied law abroad at Paris-Sorbonne University. Cynthia is a member of the Muscogee Creek Nation and writes fiction for kids centered on the lives of modern-day American Indians. These books are widely taught by teachers in elementary, middle school, high school, and college classrooms. Her fiction work is noted for its humor, diversity, lyricism, and mid-to-southwestern settings. In the early point of her career, she has shown outstanding range and enjoys experimenting.

All Book Series by Cynthia Leitich Smith

1
Feral Nights book cover

Feral Nights

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Feral Curse book cover

Feral Curse

Book 2 of 3 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
Feral Pride book cover

Feral Pride

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Tantalize book cover

Tantalize

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
2
Eternal book cover

Eternal

Book 2 of 4 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
3
Blessed book cover

Blessed

Book 3 of 4 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Diabolical book cover

Diabolical

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
Tantalize - Kieren's Story book cover

Tantalize - Kieren's Story

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
2
Eternal - Zachary's Story book cover

Eternal - Zachary's Story

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Rain Is Not My Indian Name book cover

Rain Is Not My Indian Name

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
2
Hearts Unbroken book cover

Hearts Unbroken

Book 2 of 4 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
3
Sisters of the Neversea book cover

Sisters of the Neversea

Book 3 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Harvest House book cover

Harvest House

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
Indian Shoes book cover

Indian Shoes

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
2
Cat Calls book cover

Cat Calls

Book 2 of 3 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Haunted Love book cover

Haunted Love

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Jingle Dancer book cover

Jingle Dancer

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
2
Santa Knows book cover

Santa Knows

Book 2 of 3 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3
On a Wing and a Tear book cover

On a Wing and a Tear

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Holler Loudly book cover

Holler Loudly

Single-title series · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
1
Mission One: The Vice Principal Problem book cover

Mission One: The Vice Principal Problem

Single-title series · published 2024 Co-authored · Kekla Magoon

Buy on Amazon
2024
1
Immortal: Love Stories With Bite book cover

Immortal: Love Stories With Bite

Series opener · book 1 of 7 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
2
Sideshow: Ten Original Tales of Freaks, Illusionists and Other Matters Odd and Magical book cover

Sideshow: Ten Original Tales of Freaks, Illusionists and Other Matters Odd and Magical

Book 2 of 7 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
3
Geektastic: Stories from the Nerd Herd book cover

Geektastic: Stories from the Nerd Herd

Book 3 of 7 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
4
Dear Teen Me book cover

Dear Teen Me

Book 4 of 7 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
Violent Ends book cover

Violent Ends

Book 5 of 7 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
6
The Hero Next Door book cover

The Hero Next Door

Book 6 of 7 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
7
Thanku book cover

Thanku

Latest in the series · book 7 of 7 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Cynthia Leitich Smith?

She is married to author Greg Leitich Smith. Cynthia has written some picture books with him. She holds a J.D. from The University of Michigan Law School in Ann Arbor and a bachelor’s degree in journalism from the University of Kansas.

Which Cynthia Leitich Smith series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Tantalize series, the earliest of Cynthia Leitich Smith's multi-book series: it opens with Tantalize (2007) and runs to 4 books across 2007–2012, ending with Diabolical (2012). Cynthia Leitich Smith's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Cynthia Leitich Smith written?

Cynthia Leitich Smith has 28 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2000 and 2024. 10 of them belong to 4 named series — the largest being the Tantalize series with 4 books — and 18 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Cynthia Leitich Smith's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Cynthia Leitich Smith's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Tantalize (2007–2012, 4 books), Tantalize Graphic Novels (2011–2013, 2 books) and Feral (2013–2015, 3 books), plus 1 more.

How are Cynthia Leitich Smith's books organised into series?

This guide splits Cynthia Leitich Smith's 28 books into 4 named series and 18 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Tantalize (4 books, 2007–2012); Feral (3 books, 2013–2015); Tantalize Graphic Novels (2 books, 2011–2013); The Blue Stars (1 book, 2024).