C

Colin Campbell

7 Series • 17 Books

7
Series
17
Books
7
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Black & Decker Books
Start with: Blue Knight, White Cross (2011)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Grant and McNulty Thriller Books
Start with: Forced Perspective (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Mick Habergham Books
Start with: Through the Ruins of Midnight (2000)

ⓘ About Colin Campbell

Colin Campbell is a British author of mystery and thriller novels. He served in the British army for three years and later joined the police force and served for 30 years as a cop. It was his service in the police department that opened the doorway to his new career as a full-time crime writer. Besides writing, Colin is an international tennis player. Campbell became a published author in 2012 when Jamaica Plain, the first book in Resurrection Man series was published. Since then more than five sequels have been published. The author has also written a standalone novel, Northern Ex published in 2017. Campbell is a resident of Yorkshire, England and a member of Mystery Writers of America and counts Lee Child, Caroline Carver, Reginald Hill, and Stephen Booth as his fans.

All Book Series by Colin Campbell

1
Blue Knight, White Cross book cover

Blue Knight, White Cross

Single-title series · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Forced Perspective book cover

Forced Perspective

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1
Through the Ruins of Midnight book cover

Through the Ruins of Midnight

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
2
Ballad of the One Legged Man book cover

Ballad of the One Legged Man

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
Jamaica Plain book cover

Jamaica Plain

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Montecito Heights book cover

Montecito Heights

Book 2 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
3
Adobe Flats book cover

Adobe Flats

Book 3 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
Snake Pass book cover

Snake Pass

Book 4 of 6 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
Beacon Hill book cover

Beacon Hill

Book 5 of 6 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
6
Shelter Cove book cover

Shelter Cove

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
Final Cut book cover

Final Cut

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
2
Tracking Shot book cover

Tracking Shot

Book 2 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
Northern eX book cover

Northern eX

Book 3 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Swing Gang book cover

Swing Gang

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
1
Darkwater Towers book cover

Darkwater Towers

Single-title series · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
1
Crimespree Magazine #52 book cover

Crimespree Magazine #52

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
Celluloid Crimes book cover

Celluloid Crimes

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Colin Campbell?

Colin Campbell is a British author of mystery and thriller novels. He served in the British army for three years and later joined the police force and served for 30 years as a cop. It was his service in the police department that opened the doorway to his new career as a full-time crime writer.

Which Colin Campbell series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Resurrection Man series, the earliest of Colin Campbell's multi-book series: it opens with Jamaica Plain (2009) and runs to 6 books across 2009–2018, ending with Shelter Cove (2018). Colin Campbell's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Colin Campbell written?

Colin Campbell has 17 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2000 and 2025. 14 of them belong to 5 named series — the largest being the Resurrection Man series with 6 books — and 3 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Colin Campbell's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Colin Campbell's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Mick Habergham (2000–2006, 2 books), Resurrection Man (2009–2018, 6 books) and Black & Decker (2011, 1 book), plus 2 more.

How are Colin Campbell's books organised into series?

This guide splits Colin Campbell's 17 books into 5 named series and 3 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Resurrection Man (6 books, 2009–2018); Vince McNulty (4 books, 2020–2022); Mick Habergham (2 books, 2000–2006); Black & Decker (1 book, 2011); Grant and McNulty Thriller (1 book, 2021).