C

Clea Simon

8 Series • 38 Books

8
Series
38
Books
8
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Theda Krakow Books
Start with: Mew Is for Murder (2005)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Dulcie Schwartz Books
Start with: Shades of Grey (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Pru Marlowe Books
Start with: Dogs Don't Lie (2010)

ⓘ About Clea Simon

Clea Simon was born in East Meadow, on Long Island, New York to a doctor and his artist wife. She moved to Cambridge, Massachusetts to attend Harvard, graduating in 1983 with an A.B. in English and American Language and Literature. She ended up staying and currently resides there with her husband, Jon S. Garelick, along with their cat Musetta. She has also earned a certificate from the Columbia University School of Journalism summer magazine writing and editing program. She is the author of four mystery series and three nonfiction books and is the recipient of multiple honors, including the Cat Writers Association’s President Award. Before writing fiction, Simon worked as a rock critic, freelance writer, and non-fiction author.

All Book Series by Clea Simon

1
Mew Is for Murder book cover

Mew Is for Murder

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
2
Cattery Row book cover

Cattery Row

Book 2 of 4 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3
Cries & Whiskers book cover

Cries & Whiskers

Book 3 of 4 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
4
Probable Claws book cover

Probable Claws

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
1
Shades of Grey book cover

Shades of Grey

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
Grey Matters book cover

Grey Matters

Book 2 of 10 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
3
Grey Zone book cover

Grey Zone

Book 3 of 10 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
4
Grey Expectations book cover

Grey Expectations

Book 4 of 10 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
5
True Grey book cover

True Grey

Book 5 of 10 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
6
Grey Dawn book cover

Grey Dawn

Book 6 of 10 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
7
Grey Howl book cover

Grey Howl

Book 7 of 10 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
8
Stages of Grey book cover

Stages of Grey

Book 8 of 10 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
9
Code Grey book cover

Code Grey

Book 9 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
10
Into the Grey book cover

Into the Grey

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
1
Dogs Don't Lie book cover

Dogs Don't Lie

Series opener · book 1 of 7 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
Cats Can't Shoot book cover

Cats Can't Shoot

Book 2 of 7 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
Parrots Prove Deadly book cover

Parrots Prove Deadly

Book 3 of 7 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
Panthers Play for Keeps book cover

Panthers Play for Keeps

Book 4 of 7 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
5
Kittens Can Kill book cover

Kittens Can Kill

Book 5 of 7 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
6
When Bunnies Go Bad book cover

When Bunnies Go Bad

Book 6 of 7 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
7
Fear on Four Paws book cover

Fear on Four Paws

Latest in the series · book 7 of 7 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
The Ninth Life book cover

The Ninth Life

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
2
As Dark as My Fur book cover

As Dark as My Fur

Book 2 of 3 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
3
Cross My Path book cover

Cross My Path

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
1
A Spell of Murder book cover

A Spell of Murder

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018
2
An Incantation of Cats book cover

An Incantation of Cats

Book 2 of 3 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
To Conjure a Killer book cover

To Conjure a Killer

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
World Enough book cover

World Enough

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
2
Hold Me Down book cover

Hold Me Down

Book 2 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
3
Bad Boy Beat book cover

Bad Boy Beat

Book 3 of 4 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
4
The Butterfly Trap book cover

The Butterfly Trap

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Mad House book cover

Mad House

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
2
Fatherless Women book cover

Fatherless Women

Book 2 of 3 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
3
The Feline Mystique book cover

The Feline Mystique

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
1
Writes of Passage book cover

Writes of Passage

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
Shattering Glass book cover

Shattering Glass

Book 2 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
Masthead book cover

Masthead

Book 3 of 4 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
4
Bloodroot book cover

Bloodroot

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Clea Simon?

Clea Simon was born in East Meadow, on Long Island, New York to a doctor and his artist wife. She moved to Cambridge, Massachusetts to attend Harvard, graduating in 1983 with an A.B. in English and American Language and Literature. She ended up staying and currently resides there with her husband, Jon S.

Which Clea Simon series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Theda Krakow series, the earliest of Clea Simon's multi-book series: it opens with Mew Is for Murder (2005) and runs to 4 books across 2005–2009, ending with Probable Claws (2009). Clea Simon's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Clea Simon written?

Clea Simon has 38 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1997 and 2025. 27 of them belong to 5 named series — the largest being the Dulcie Schwartz series with 10 books — and 11 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Clea Simon's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Clea Simon's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Theda Krakow (2005–2009, 4 books), Dulcie Schwartz (2009–2016, 10 books) and Pru Marlowe (2010–2018, 7 books), plus 2 more.

How are Clea Simon's books organised into series?

This guide splits Clea Simon's 38 books into 5 named series and 11 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Dulcie Schwartz (10 books, 2009–2016); Pru Marlowe (7 books, 2010–2018); Theda Krakow (4 books, 2005–2009); Blackie & Care Mysteries (3 books, 2016–2018); Witch Cats of Cambridge Mystery (3 books, 2018–2023).