C

Christopher Anvil

4 Series • 26 Books

4
Series
26
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Intersellar Patrol/Federation Of Humanity Books
Start with: Interstellar Patrol (2003)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Day The Machines Stopped (1964)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Story Collections
Start with: Strangers In Paradise (1969)

ⓘ About Christopher Anvil

The American science-fiction writer Harry Christopher Crosby was well regarded during his lifetime for his many extensive contributions to the genre, whether it be short-form stories or longer novels; he was always well received thanks to his mastery of the form, along with the scope of his imagination and his handling of characters, as well as dealing with a vast array of deeper themes. This would develop throughout the entire course of his writing career, as he developed one of the most highly and uniquely distinctive voices of his generation.

All Book Series by Christopher Anvil

1
Interstellar Patrol book cover

Interstellar Patrol

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
2
Interstellar Patrol II book cover

Interstellar Patrol II

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
1
The Day The Machines Stopped book cover

The Day The Machines Stopped

Series opener · book 1 of 8 · published 1964

Buy on Amazon
1964
2
Pandora's Planet book cover

Pandora's Planet

Book 2 of 8 · published 1972

Buy on Amazon
1972
3
Warlord's World book cover

Warlord's World

Book 3 of 8 · published 1975

Buy on Amazon
1975
4
The Steel, the Mist, and the Blazing Sun book cover

The Steel, the Mist, and the Blazing Sun

Book 4 of 8 · published 1980

Buy on Amazon
1980
5
Pandora's Legions book cover

Pandora's Legions

Book 5 of 8 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
6
The Trouble with Aliens book cover

The Trouble with Aliens

Book 6 of 8 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
7
The Trouble with Humans book cover

The Trouble with Humans

Book 7 of 8 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
8
Prescription for Chaos/Rx for Chaos book cover

Prescription for Chaos/Rx for Chaos

Latest in the series · book 8 of 8 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
1
Strangers In Paradise book cover

Strangers In Paradise

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
2
War Games book cover

War Games

Book 2 of 3 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
3
The Power of Illusion book cover

The Power of Illusion

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
1
Mind Partner and 8 Other Novelets from Galaxy book cover

Mind Partner and 8 Other Novelets from Galaxy

Series opener · book 1 of 13 · published 1961

Buy on Amazon
1961
2
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, February 1964 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, February 1964

Book 2 of 13 · published 1964

Buy on Amazon
1964
3
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 1964 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 1964

Book 3 of 13 · published 1964

Buy on Amazon
1964
4
Analog 3 book cover

Analog 3

Book 4 of 13 · published 1965

Buy on Amazon
1965
5
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, January 1965 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, January 1965

Book 5 of 13 · published 1965

Buy on Amazon
1965
6
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, 1965 July book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, 1965 July

Book 6 of 13 · published 1965

Buy on Amazon
1965
7
Analog Science Fiction And Fact, March 1967 book cover

Analog Science Fiction And Fact, March 1967

Book 7 of 13 · published 1967

Buy on Amazon
1967
8
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, August 1967 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, August 1967

Book 8 of 13 · published 1967

Buy on Amazon
1967
9
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, June 1968 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact, June 1968

Book 9 of 13 · published 1968

Buy on Amazon
1968
10
Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact, March 1969 book cover

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact, March 1969

Book 10 of 13 · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
11
Science Fiction Greats #15 book cover

Science Fiction Greats #15

Book 11 of 13 · published 1969

Buy on Amazon
1969
12
Analog Science Fiction and Fact Magazine, February 1988 book cover

Analog Science Fiction and Fact Magazine, February 1988

Book 12 of 13 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
13
The World Turned Upside Down book cover

The World Turned Upside Down

Latest in the series · book 13 of 13 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Christopher Anvil?

The American science-fiction writer Harry Christopher Crosby was well regarded during his lifetime for his many extensive contributions to the genre, whether it be short-form stories or longer novels; he was always well received thanks to his mastery of the form, along with the scope of his imagination and his handling of characters, as well as dealing with a vast array of deeper themes. This would develop throughout the entire course of his writing career, as he developed one of the most highly and uniquely distinctive voices of his generation.

Which Christopher Anvil series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Intersellar Patrol/Federation Of Humanity series, the earliest of Christopher Anvil's multi-book series: it opens with Interstellar Patrol (2003) and runs to 2 books across 2003–2005, ending with Interstellar Patrol II (2005).

How many books has Christopher Anvil written?

Christopher Anvil has 26 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1961 and 2010. 2 of them belong to 1 named series — the largest being the Intersellar Patrol/Federation Of Humanity series with 2 books — and 24 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Christopher Anvil's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Christopher Anvil's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Intersellar Patrol/Federation Of Humanity (2003–2005, 2 books).

How are Christopher Anvil's books organised into series?

This guide splits Christopher Anvil's 26 books into 1 named series and 24 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Intersellar Patrol/Federation Of Humanity (2 books, 2003–2005).