C

Charlotte Philby

1 Series • 5 Books

1
Series
5
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Part of the Family / The Most Difficult Thing (2019)

ⓘ About Charlotte Philby

Charlotte Philby is a mystery author whose surname has been said to be perfect for an author of investigative/spy novels. She is the granddaughter to Kim Philby who was a British intelligence officer that turned out to have been a double agent. During World War II and the Cold War, he had been part of the Cambridge Five spy ring and regularly passed on information to the Soviet Union. For several years, Charlotte worked as a features writer for magazines, newspaper journalist, and in the meantime also became a founder of an online magazine that tackled issues of parenthood. The reason for this was that she had freelanced a lot when she had her second child. She has now become a fiction author and writes mystery novels inspired by the double agent story of her grandfather.

All Book Series by Charlotte Philby

1
Part of the Family / The Most Difficult Thing book cover

Part of the Family / The Most Difficult Thing

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
2
A Double Life book cover

A Double Life

Book 2 of 5 · published 2020

Buy on Amazon
2020
3
The Second Woman book cover

The Second Woman

Book 3 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Edith & Kim book cover

Edith & Kim

Book 4 of 5 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
5
The Secret Lives of Women Spies book cover

The Secret Lives of Women Spies

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Charlotte Philby?

Charlotte Philby is a mystery author whose surname has been said to be perfect for an author of investigative/spy novels. She is the granddaughter to Kim Philby who was a British intelligence officer that turned out to have been a double agent. During World War II and the Cold War, he had been part of the Cambridge Five spy ring and regularly passed on information to the Soviet Union.

Which Charlotte Philby series should I start with?

Charlotte Philby's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Part of the Family / The Most Difficult Thing (2019).

How many books has Charlotte Philby written?

Charlotte Philby has 5 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2019 and 2025. They all sit in a single category — Standalone Novels — rather than in numbered series.

In what order should Charlotte Philby's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 5 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Charlotte Philby's books organised into series?

This guide splits Charlotte Philby's 5 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (5 books).