C

Catherine Mack

1 Series • 3 Books

1
Series
3
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of The Vacation Mysteries Books
Start with: Every Time I Go on Vacation, Someone Dies (2024)

ⓘ About Catherine Mack

Catherine Mack is an accomplished published author and the pen name used by Catherine McKenzie. She goes by the pronouns of she/her. She is a best-selling author who has reached the tops of the charts for publications such as the Globe & Mail and USA Today. She has written several novels using her pen name of Catherine McKenzie and one under her pen name of Catherine Mack. Collectively, she has sold millions of copies of her books all over the world. They have been so successful with readers that they have been translated into many different languages that extend to Polish, Portuguese, German, and French. Her debut fictional novel under the pen name of Catherine Mack is titled Every Time I Go on Vacation, Someone Dies.

All Book Series by Catherine Mack

1
Every Time I Go on Vacation, Someone Dies book cover

Every Time I Go on Vacation, Someone Dies

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
2
No One Was Supposed to Die at this Wedding book cover

No One Was Supposed to Die at this Wedding

Book 2 of 3 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
3
This Weekend Doesn't End Well for Anyone book cover

This Weekend Doesn't End Well for Anyone

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2026

Buy on Amazon
2026

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Catherine Mack?

Catherine Mack is an accomplished published author and the pen name used by Catherine McKenzie. She goes by the pronouns of she/her. She is a best-selling author who has reached the tops of the charts for publications such as the Globe & Mail and USA Today.

Which Catherine Mack series should I start with?

The best place to start is The Vacation Mysteries series, the earliest of Catherine Mack's multi-book series: it opens with Every Time I Go on Vacation, Someone Dies (2024) and runs to 3 books across 2024–2026, ending with This Weekend Doesn't End Well for Anyone (2026).

How many books has Catherine Mack written?

Catherine Mack has 3 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2024 and 2026. Every one of them sits in one of 1 named series — the largest being The Vacation Mysteries series with 3 books.

In what order should Catherine Mack's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Catherine Mack's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are The Vacation Mysteries (2024–2026, 3 books).

How are Catherine Mack's books organised into series?

This guide splits Catherine Mack's 3 books into 1 named series, with no standalone titles: The Vacation Mysteries (3 books, 2024–2026).