C

Caroline Lea

1 Series • 5 Books

1
Series
5
Books
1
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: When the Sky Fell Apart (2016)

ⓘ About Caroline Lea

Caroline Lea British author Caroline Lea crafts historical mystery novels that instantly pull a person into another time. Her stories are built with a compelling energy that makes the pages fly by. Readers often find themselves completely absorbed in the engaging worlds she builds. It is a truly entertaining experience from the very first chapter. A key strength lies in how she brings her characters to life. The people in her books feel authentic and fully formed, with their own complex inner worlds. Getting to know her protagonists is a significant part of the fun. This deep connection makes their personal journeys throughout the narrative incredibly meaningful. Lea possesses a clear gift for weaving a powerful and engaging story.

All Book Series by Caroline Lea

1
When the Sky Fell Apart book cover

When the Sky Fell Apart

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
2
The Glass Woman book cover

The Glass Woman

Book 2 of 5 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
3
The Metal Heart book cover

The Metal Heart

Book 3 of 5 · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
4
Prize Women book cover

Prize Women

Book 4 of 5 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
5
Love, Sex & Frankenstein book cover

Love, Sex & Frankenstein

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Caroline Lea?

Caroline Lea British author Caroline Lea crafts historical mystery novels that instantly pull a person into another time. Her stories are built with a compelling energy that makes the pages fly by. Readers often find themselves completely absorbed in the engaging worlds she builds.

Which Caroline Lea series should I start with?

Caroline Lea's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is When the Sky Fell Apart (2016).

How many books has Caroline Lea written?

Caroline Lea has 5 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2016 and 2025. They all sit in a single category — Standalone Novels — rather than in numbered series.

In what order should Caroline Lea's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 5 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Caroline Lea's books organised into series?

This guide splits Caroline Lea's 5 books into categories rather than numbered series: Standalone Novels (5 books).