B

Brian Staveley

4 Series • 10 Books

4
Series
10
Books
4
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Chronicle Of The Unhewn Throne Books
Start with: The Emperor's Blades (2014)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Ashes Of The Unhewn Throne Books
Start with: The Empire's Ruin (2021)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Stories/Novellas
Start with: The Last Abbot of Ashk’lan (2015)

ⓘ About Brian Staveley

Brian Stavely is the man behind the Chronicles of the Unhewn Throne. A fantasy trilogy from Tor Books. Before starting his career as an author, Brian has taught religion, history, philosophy and literature. Subjects that influence his writing style. He is also a Masters in Arts holder in creative writing from the Boston University. Currently, he lives in Vermont with his wife and young son, working as an editor for the Antilever Press while at the same time publishing poems and essays, both online and print.Apart from writing, Vermont enjoys splitting wood, running trails and baby wrangling. The Chronicles Unhewn Throne trilogy. Brian’s writing is greatly influenced by the subjects he has taught.

All Book Series by Brian Staveley

1
The Emperor's Blades book cover

The Emperor's Blades

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
2
The Providence of Fire book cover

The Providence of Fire

Book 2 of 4 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
3
The Last Mortal Bond book cover

The Last Mortal Bond

Book 3 of 4 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
4
Skullsworn book cover

Skullsworn

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
The Empire's Ruin book cover

The Empire's Ruin

Single-title series · published 2021

Buy on Amazon
2021
1

The Last Abbot of Ashk’lan

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
2
The Log Goblin book cover

The Log Goblin

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
1
Unbound book cover

Unbound

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
2
Some of the Best from Tor.com, 2015 Edition book cover

Some of the Best from Tor.com, 2015 Edition

Book 2 of 3 · published 2016

Buy on Amazon
2016
3
Art of War book cover

Art of War

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2018

Buy on Amazon
2018

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Brian Staveley?

Brian Stavely is the man behind the Chronicles of the Unhewn Throne. A fantasy trilogy from Tor Books. Before starting his career as an author, Brian has taught religion, history, philosophy and literature.

Which Brian Staveley series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Chronicle Of The Unhewn Throne series, the earliest of Brian Staveley's multi-book series: it opens with The Emperor's Blades (2014) and runs to 4 books across 2014–2017, ending with Skullsworn (2017).

How many books has Brian Staveley written?

Brian Staveley has 10 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2014 and 2021. 5 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Chronicle Of The Unhewn Throne series with 4 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Brian Staveley's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Brian Staveley's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Chronicle Of The Unhewn Throne (2014–2017, 4 books) and Ashes Of The Unhewn Throne (2021, 1 book).

How are Brian Staveley's books organised into series?

This guide splits Brian Staveley's 10 books into 2 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Chronicle Of The Unhewn Throne (4 books, 2014–2017); Ashes Of The Unhewn Throne (1 book, 2021).