B

Brian McAuley

2 Series • 9 Books

2
Series
9
Books
2
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of BrianMcAuley Standalone Novels
Start with: Curse of the Reaper (2022)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Killer VHS Books
Start with: Candy Cain Kills (2023)

ⓘ About Brian McAuley

Brian McAuley is a WGA screenwriter who has also become an author best known for the novel Curse of the Reaper, a horror fiction work that he published under Talos Press in 2022. McAuley is also the writer of Dismissed, the award-winning independent thriller which she associate-produced for BoulderLight Pictures. He has also written five other best-selling films which were released on the Lifetime Network. Brian McAuley is also the co-producer and co-writer of The Banishing a short horror film that was incorporated into Patient Seven the feature-length film by Terror Films. He also sold Affliction an hour-long science fiction series to Universal Cable Productions and the Syfy Network.

All Book Series by Brian McAuley

1
Curse of the Reaper book cover

Curse of the Reaper

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2022

Buy on Amazon
2022
2
Breathe In, Bleed Out book cover

Breathe In, Bleed Out

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
Melon Head Mayhem book cover

Melon Head Mayhem

Series opener · book 1 of 7 · published 2023 Anthology · Alex Ebenstein

Buy on Amazon
2023
2
Candy Cain Kills book cover

Candy Cain Kills

Book 2 of 7 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
3
Teleportasm book cover

Teleportasm

Book 3 of 7 · published 2024 Anthology · Joshua Millican

Buy on Amazon
2024
4
Cicada book cover

Cicada

Book 4 of 7 · published 2024 Anthology · Tanya Pell

Buy on Amazon
2024
5
Candy Cain Kills Again book cover

Candy Cain Kills Again

Book 5 of 7 · published 2024

Buy on Amazon
2024
6
Night of the Witch-Hunter book cover

Night of the Witch-Hunter

Book 6 of 7 · published 2025 Anthology · Patrick Barb

Buy on Amazon
2025
7
The Long Low Whistle book cover

The Long Low Whistle

Latest in the series · book 7 of 7 · published 2025 Anthology · Laurel Hightower

Buy on Amazon
2025

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Brian McAuley?

Brian McAuley is a WGA screenwriter who has also become an author best known for the novel Curse of the Reaper, a horror fiction work that he published under Talos Press in 2022. McAuley is also the writer of Dismissed, the award-winning independent thriller which she associate-produced for BoulderLight Pictures. He has also written five other best-selling films which were released on the Lifetime Network.

Which Brian McAuley series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Killer VHS series, the earliest of Brian McAuley's multi-book series: it opens with Melon Head Mayhem (2023) and runs to 7 books across 2023–2025, ending with The Long Low Whistle (2025).

How many books has Brian McAuley written?

Brian McAuley has 9 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2022 and 2025. Every one of them sits in one of 2 named series — the largest being the Killer VHS series with 7 books.

In what order should Brian McAuley's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Brian McAuley's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are BrianMcAuley Standalone Novels (2022–2025, 2 books) and Killer VHS (2023–2025, 7 books).

How are Brian McAuley's books organised into series?

This guide splits Brian McAuley's 9 books into 2 named series, with no standalone titles: Killer VHS (7 books, 2023–2025); BrianMcAuley Standalone Novels (2 books, 2022–2025).